Check the Beach
Salalah, spiaggia al tramonto (presso hotel al-mansur) 01شاطئ الحافة (حافة الشنافر), Salalah Province

Salalah Province beaches

Which Salalah Province beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 12:09 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 18.6Excellent

    شاطئ الحافة

    Salalah Province

    Best 2 pm to 6 pm
    Air
    33°C91°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    7 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    0.8 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 9.7
  2. Salalah, spiaggia al tramonto (presso hotel al-mansur) 0128.6Excellent

    شاطئ الحافة (حافة الشنافر)

    Salalah Province

    Best 2 pm to 6 pm
    Air
    33°C91°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    7 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    0.8 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 9.7
  3. The unique beach37.7Great

    Mughsayl

    Salalah Province

    Best 3 pm to 6 pm
    Air
    33°C92°F
    Water
    29°C85°F
    Wind
    9 km/h6 mph
    Waves
    0.7 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 9.7

Salalah Province today

A good day for the beach across Salalah Province: 3 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 29°C84 to 85°F, and wind averages 8 km/h5 mph (light wind). Read at 12:09 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    29°C85°F

    Mughsayl

    Salalah Province. Score 7.7 Great.

  • Calmest sea

    0.7 m2 ft waves

    Mughsayl

    Salalah Province. Wind 9 km/h6 mph.

Best hours

Salalah Province averages 8.4 Great this hour. The best hour today is 4 pm (8.6); the weakest is 8 am (6.9).

The strongest stretch runs 10 am to 6 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Salalah Province beaches

Every Salalah Province beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. شاطئ الحافة

    Salalah Province

    8.6Excellent

    Small waves, light wind and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air33°C91°F
    • Wind7 km/h4 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 2 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Salalah, spiaggia al tramonto (presso hotel al-mansur) 01

    Small waves, light wind and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air33°C91°F
    • Wind7 km/h4 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 2 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. The unique beach

    Mughsayl

    Salalah Province

    7.7Great

    Small waves, light wind and 29°C85°F water.

    • Water29°C85°F
    • Air33°C92°F
    • Wind9 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.7 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Salalah Province beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Salalah Province’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Salalah Province beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Salalah Province right now?

شاطئ الحافة has the top Beach Score right now: 8.6 Excellent, with 7 km/h (4 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Salalah Province today?

Sea water is 29°C (84°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Mughsayl, at 29°C (85°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Salalah Province right now?

Mughsayl has the smallest waves, at 0.7 m (2 ft) with 9 km/h (6 mph) of wind.

Which Salalah Province beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Salalah Province today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 4 pm, at 8.6 Excellent, and the strongest stretch runs 10 am to 6 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Salalah Province?

No live cams are listed for Salalah Province yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Salalah Province?

All 3 beaches in our data for Salalah Province are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Dhofar Governorate

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Salalah Province beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.