Check the Beach

Massinga beaches

Which Massinga beach is best right now? 2 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 8:34 am local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 18.7Excellent

    Morrungulo Beach

    Massinga

    Good right now
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    26°C79°F
    Wind
    19 km/h12 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 8.6
  2. 26.7Good

    Praia de Massinga

    Massinga

    Good stretch until 10:00 am
    Air
    26°C79°F
    Water
    27°C80°F
    Wind
    19 km/h12 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 8.5

Massinga today

A good day for the beach across Massinga: 1 of 2 scored beaches are good right now, water is 26 to 27°C79 to 80°F, and wind averages 19 km/h12 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 8:34 am; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    27°C80°F

    Praia de Massinga

    Massinga. Score 6.7 Good.

  • Calmest sea

    1.0 m3 ft waves

    Praia de Massinga

    Massinga. Wind 19 km/h12 mph. Level with 1 other beach.

Best hours

Massinga averages 5.5 Good this hour. The best hour today is 6 am (7.7); the weakest is 12 pm (3.4).

The strongest stretch runs 5 am to 8 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Massinga beaches

Every Massinga beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

2 beaches listed · 2 of 2 scored live

  1. 8.7Excellent

    1.0 m3 ft waves, gentle breeze and 26°C79°F water.

    • Water26°C79°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind19 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 am to 7 am
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 6.7Good

    1.0 m3 ft waves, gentle breeze and 27°C80°F water.

    • Water27°C80°F
    • Air26°C79°F
    • Wind19 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 7 am to 10 am
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Massinga beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Massinga’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 8.7 ExcellentMorrungulo Beach now

    Stays near Morrungulo Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.7 GoodPraia de Massinga now

    Stays near Praia de Massinga

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Massinga beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Massinga right now?

Morrungulo Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 8.7 Excellent, with 19 km/h (12 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Massinga today?

Sea water is 26 to 27°C (79 to 80°F) across the 2 scored beaches. The warmest is Praia de Massinga, at 27°C (80°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Massinga right now?

Praia de Massinga has the smallest waves, at 1.0 m (3 ft) with 19 km/h (12 mph) of wind. 1 other beach is level with it.

Which Massinga beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Massinga today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 6 am, at 7.7 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 5 am to 8 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Massinga?

No live cams are listed for Massinga yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Massinga?

All 2 beaches in our data for Massinga are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Inhambane Province

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Massinga beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.