West Beach
Malé Atoll, Maldives
No photo of West Beach yet.The forecast, tide and cam below are live.
Today at a glance
Calmest: 2 pm to 5 pm, sunset 5:50 pm3.1
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
2.9
31 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
2.9
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.2
28 km/h18 mph wind, Poor
3.3
33 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.4
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
3.2
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
2.4
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
3.1
34 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
3.0
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.1
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
3.1
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near West Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 28°C82°F
- Water
- 30°C85°F
- Wind
- 3119 km/hmph WSW
- Gusts
- 4427 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.2 m4 ft
- UV
- 8 very high
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 82%
- Sunset
- 5:50 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 5 pm, 0.2 m<1 ft
- High 11 pm, 0.8 m3 ft
- Low 6 am, 0.3 m1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun4.6 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 32 km/h20 mph, rain 76%
- Mon4.7 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 30 km/h19 mph, rain 71%
- Tue5.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 26 km/h16 mph, rain 78%
- Wed7.1 GreatBest 6 am to 11 amWind up to 25 km/h15 mph, rain 61%
- Thu4.8 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 59%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms140 m450 ft away
- Showers140 m450 ft away
- Food and drink23 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 120 m400 ft
- Playground180 m580 ft away
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest airport
- 33 km21 miވެލާނާ ބައިނަލްއަޤުވާމީ ވައިގެ ބަނދަރު (MLE)
Nearby places
- Bokurra Coffee ClubFood and drink140 m450 ft
- Kandooma CafeFood and drink150 m510 ft
- Lounge BarFood and drink190 m640 ft
- Athiri ChillFood and drink240 m770 ft
- Thun’di CafeBurger340 m0.2 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- South Beach0.3 km0.2 mi south-east away3.2 Poor
- K.Guraidhoo beach0.3 km0.2 mi south-west away3.2 Poor
- Naanu Beach0.4 km0.2 mi west away3.2 Poor
- Sihkko Beach0.5 km0.3 mi south-west away3.2 Poor
- Bikini Beach0.7 km0.5 mi south away3.4 Poor