South Beach
Malé Atoll, Maldives
No photo of South Beach yet.The forecast, tide and cam below are live.
Today at a glance
Calmest: 10 am to 1 pm, sunset 5:50 pm3.1
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
2.9
31 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
2.9
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.2
28 km/h18 mph wind, Poor
3.3
33 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.4
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
3.2
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
2.4
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
3.1
34 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
3.0
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.1
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
3.1
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near South Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 28°C82°F
- Water
- 30°C85°F
- Wind
- 3320 km/hmph WSW
- Gusts
- 4528 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.1 m4 ft
- UV
- 6 moderate
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 86%
- Sunset
- 5:50 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 11 am, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 5 pm, 0.2 m<1 ft
- High 11 pm, 0.8 m3 ft
- Low 6 am, 0.3 m1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun4.6 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 32 km/h20 mph, rain 76%
- Mon4.7 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 30 km/h19 mph, rain 71%
- Tue5.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 26 km/h16 mph, rain 78%
- Wed7.1 GreatBest 6 am to 11 amWind up to 25 km/h15 mph, rain 61%
- Thu4.8 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 59%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms340 m0.2 mi away
- Showers330 m0.2 mi away
- Food and drink23 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 320 m0.2 mi
- Playground390 m0.2 mi away
Getting there
- Nearest airport
- 33 km21 miވެލާނާ ބައިނަލްއަޤުވާމީ ވައިގެ ބަނދަރު (MLE)
Nearby places
- Athiri ChillFood and drink320 m0.2 mi
- Bokurra Coffee ClubFood and drink340 m0.2 mi
- Kandooma CafeFood and drink350 m0.2 mi
- Lounge BarFood and drink390 m0.2 mi
- Thun’di CafeBurger400 m0.2 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- West Beach0.3 km0.2 mi north-west away3.2 Poor
- K.Guraidhoo beach0.3 km0.2 mi west away3.2 Poor
- Sihkko Beach0.5 km0.3 mi west away3.2 Poor
- Naanu Beach0.6 km0.3 mi north-west away3.2 Poor
- Bikini Beach0.6 km0.4 mi south-west away3.4 Poor