Bikini Beach
Malé Atoll, Maldives
Today at a glance
Calmest: 9 am to 12 pm, sunset 5:50 pm3.1
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
2.9
31 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
2.9
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.2
28 km/h18 mph wind, Poor
3.3
33 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.4
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
3.2
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
2.4
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
3.1
34 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
3.0
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
3.1
33 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
3.1
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Bikini Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 27°C81°F
- Water
- 30°C85°F
- Wind
- 2818 km/hmph WSW
- Gusts
- 4528 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.1 m4 ft
- UV
- 4 moderate
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 91%
- Sunset
- 5:50 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 11 am, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 5 pm, 0.2 m<1 ft
- High 11 pm, 0.8 m3 ft
- Low 6 am, 0.3 m1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun4.6 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 32 km/h20 mph, rain 76%
- Mon4.7 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 30 km/h19 mph, rain 71%
- Tue5.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 26 km/h16 mph, rain 78%
- Wed7.1 GreatBest 6 am to 11 amWind up to 25 km/h15 mph, rain 61%
- Thu4.8 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 59%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms260 m840 ft away
- Showers260 m850 ft away
- Drinking water210 m690 ft away
- Food and drink40 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 30 m110 ft
- Playground240 m780 ft away
- Rentals1 within 500 m0.3 mi
Getting there
- Nearest airport
- 28 km17 miވެލާނާ ބައިނަލްއަޤުވާމީ ވައިގެ ބަނދަރު (MLE)
Nearby places
- Arena HotelsFood and drink30 m110 ft
- AveliIndian40 m140 ft
- Hot biteFood and drink50 m160 ft
- DisfrutaFood and drink70 m240 ft
- Sultan MahalFood and drink80 m270 ft
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Water Sports Beach0.2 km0.1 mi south-west away3.2 Poor
- Public beach0.3 km0.2 mi east away3.2 Poor
- West Beach5.1 km3.2 mi south-west away3.2 Poor
- South Beach5.2 km3.2 mi north away3.2 Poor
- Naanu Beach5.3 km3.3 mi south-west away3.2 Poor