Check the Beach
Sunset, Gili Air, IndonesiaPantai Sira, Lombok Utara

Lombok Utara beaches

Which Lombok Utara beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 2:37 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Sunset, Gili Air, Indonesia17.0Great

    Pantai Sira

    Lombok Utara

    Best 4 pm to 7 pm
    Air
    31°C87°F
    Water
    29°C85°F
    Wind
    12 km/h7 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 9.1
  2. Sun Sets Over Bali26.2Good

    Pantai Klui

    Lombok Utara

    Good stretch until 3:00 pm
    Air
    31°C87°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    20 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    0.9 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 7.0
  3. Sun Sets Over Bali36.2Good

    Pantai Lendang Luar

    Lombok Utara

    Good stretch until 3:00 pm
    Air
    31°C87°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    20 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    0.9 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 7.0

Lombok Utara today

A mixed day for the beach across Lombok Utara: 1 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 29°C84 to 85°F, and wind averages 17 km/h11 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 2:37 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    29°C85°F

    Pantai Sira

    Lombok Utara. Score 7.0 Great.

  • Calmest sea

    0.9 m3 ft waves

    Pantai Klui

    Lombok Utara. Wind 20 km/h13 mph. Level with 1 other beach.

Best hours

Lombok Utara averages 5.7 Good this hour. The best hour today is 10 am (7.6); the weakest is 4 pm (5.1).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 12 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Lombok Utara beaches

Every Lombok Utara beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Sunset, Gili Air, Indonesia

    Pantai Sira

    Lombok Utara

    7.0Great

    1.0 m3 ft waves, gentle breeze and 29°C85°F water.

    • Water29°C85°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Sun Sets Over Bali

    Pantai Klui

    Lombok Utara

    6.2Good

    Small waves, breezy and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind20 km/h13 mph
    • Waves0.9 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 3 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Sun Sets Over Bali
    6.2Good

    Small waves, breezy and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind20 km/h13 mph
    • Waves0.9 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 3 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Lombok Utara beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Lombok Utara’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 7.0 GreatPantai Sira now

    Stays near Pantai Sira

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.2 GoodPantai Klui now

    Stays near Pantai Klui

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.2 GoodPantai Lendang Luar now

    Stays near Pantai Lendang Luar

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Lombok Utara beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Lombok Utara right now?

Pantai Sira has the top Beach Score right now: 7.0 Great, with 12 km/h (7 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Lombok Utara today?

Sea water is 29°C (84°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Pantai Sira, at 29°C (85°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Lombok Utara right now?

Pantai Klui has the smallest waves, at 0.9 m (3 ft) with 20 km/h (13 mph) of wind. 1 other beach is level with it.

Which Lombok Utara beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Lombok Utara today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 10 am, at 7.6 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 12 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Lombok Utara?

No live cams are listed for Lombok Utara yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Lombok Utara?

All 3 beaches in our data for Lombok Utara are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in West Nusa Tenggara

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Lombok Utara beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.