Check the Beach
Biru Bening Tanjung AanBongo Beach, Lombok Tengah

Lombok Tengah beaches

Which Lombok Tengah beach is best right now? 2 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 1:36 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Biru Bening Tanjung Aan16.2Good

    Bongo Beach

    Lombok Tengah

    Good stretch until 4:00 pm
    Air
    31°C88°F
    Water
    29°C83°F
    Wind
    22 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    1.5 m5 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 6.7
  2. Beach in Lombok 625.3Fair

    Mawun beach

    Lombok Tengah

    Best 4 pm to 7 pm
    Air
    31°C88°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    21 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    1.8 m6 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 6.9

Lombok Tengah today

A mixed day for the beach across Lombok Tengah: 0 of 2 scored beaches are good right now, water is 29°C83 to 84°F, and wind averages 21 km/h13 mph (breezy). Read at 1:36 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    29°C84°F

    Mawun beach

    Lombok Tengah. Score 5.3 Fair.

  • Calmest sea

    1.5 m5 ft waves

    Bongo Beach

    Lombok Tengah. Wind 22 km/h13 mph.

Best hours

Lombok Tengah averages 5.8 Good this hour. The best hour today is 6 am (6.2); the weakest is 9 am (5.2).

The strongest stretch runs 10 am to 6 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Lombok Tengah beaches

Every Lombok Tengah beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

2 beaches listed · 2 of 2 scored live

  1. Biru Bening Tanjung Aan

    Bongo Beach

    Lombok Tengah

    6.2Good

    1.5 m5 ft waves, breezy and 29°C83°F water.

    • Water29°C83°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind22 km/h13 mph
    • Waves1.5 m5 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 4 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Beach in Lombok 6

    Mawun beach

    Lombok Tengah

    5.3Fair

    1.8 m6 ft waves, breezy and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind21 km/h13 mph
    • Waves1.8 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Lombok Tengah beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Lombok Tengah’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 6.2 GoodBongo Beach now

    Stays near Bongo Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.3 FairMawun beach now

    Stays near Mawun beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Lombok Tengah beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Lombok Tengah right now?

Bongo Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 6.2 Good, with 22 km/h (13 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Lombok Tengah today?

Sea water is 29°C (83°F) across the 2 scored beaches. The warmest is Mawun beach, at 29°C (84°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Lombok Tengah right now?

Bongo Beach has the smallest waves, at 1.5 m (5 ft) with 22 km/h (13 mph) of wind.

Which Lombok Tengah beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Lombok Tengah today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 6 am, at 6.2 Good, and the strongest stretch runs 10 am to 6 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Lombok Tengah?

No live cams are listed for Lombok Tengah yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Lombok Tengah?

All 2 beaches in our data for Lombok Tengah are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in West Nusa Tenggara

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Lombok Tengah beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.