Willard's Beach
iLembe District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Today at a glance
Calmest: 12 pm to 3 pm, sunset 6:09 pm4.0
20 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
4.6
21 km/h13 mph wind, Fair
5.0
24 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
5.9
24 km/h15 mph wind, Good
6.5
21 km/h13 mph wind, Good
6.3
19 km/h12 mph wind, Good
6.9
20 km/h12 mph wind, Good
7.4
20 km/h13 mph wind, Great
7.1
21 km/h13 mph wind, Great
6.7
22 km/h13 mph wind, Good
6.8
23 km/h14 mph wind, Good
7.0
23 km/h14 mph wind, Great
5.7
22 km/h14 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Willard's Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 21°C71°F
- Water
- 23°C73°F
- Wind
- 2113 km/hmph SW
- Gusts
- 3119 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.6 m5 ft
- UV
- 2 low
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 6:09 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 2 pm, 0.8 m3 ft
- Low 8 pm, -0.7 m2 ft
- High 2 am, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 8 am, -0.8 m3 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun8.6 ExcellentBest 11 am to 2 pmWind up to 36 km/h22 mph, rain 17%
- Mon7.1 GreatBest 10 am to 3 pmWind up to 20 km/h12 mph, rain 64%
- Tue3.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 34 km/h21 mph, rain 80%
- Wed6.5 GoodBest 1 pm to 7 pmWind up to 24 km/h15 mph, rain 38%
- Thu7.1 GreatBest 6 am to 2 pmWind up to 28 km/h18 mph, rain 17%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms360 m0.2 mi away
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 420 m0.3 mi. Fee not listed
- Food and drink2 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 530 m0.3 mi
Getting there
- Nearest town
- 1.8 km1.1 miShaka's Rock (town)
- Nearest airport
- 14 km9 miKing Shaka International Airport (DUR)
Nearby places
- MO-ZAM-BIKChicken530 m0.3 mi
- The WaterberryTea Garden540 m0.3 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Compensation Beach0.8 km0.5 mi south away5.9 Good
- Thompson's Beach0.9 km0.5 mi north away5.9 Good
- Shaka's Rock1.8 km1.1 mi north away5.9 Good
- Crayfish2.1 km1.3 mi north away5.9 Good
- Salt Rock Beach2.7 km1.7 mi north-east away5.9 Good