Check the Beach

Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beaches

Which Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beach is best right now? 2 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 1:38 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 19.0Excellent

    Hidden beach

    Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:20 pm
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    30°C86°F
    Wind
    10 km/h6 mph
    Waves
    0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 9.8
  2. 26.4Good

    Bãi biển Minh Châu

    Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region

    Best 5 pm to 6 pm
    Air
    29°C84°F
    Water
    30°C86°F
    Wind
    10 km/h6 mph
    Waves
    0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 9.8

Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region today

A good day for the beach across Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region: 1 of 2 scored beaches are good right now, water is 30°C86°F, and wind averages 10 km/h6 mph (light wind). Read at 1:38 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    30°C86°F

    Bãi biển Minh Châu

    Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region. Score 6.4 Good.

  • Calmest sea

    0.1 m<1 ft waves

    Bãi biển Minh Châu

    Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region. Wind 10 km/h6 mph. Level with 1 other beach.

Best hours

Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region averages 7.7 Great this hour. The best hour today is 6 am (9.3); the weakest is 12 pm (7.6).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 9 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beaches

Every Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

2 beaches listed · 2 of 2 scored live

  1. Hidden beach

    Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region

    9.0Excellent

    Flat water, light wind and 30°C86°F water.

    • Water30°C86°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind10 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 11 am to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Bãi biển Minh Châu

    Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region

    6.4Good

    Flat water, light wind and 30°C86°F water.

    • Water30°C86°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind10 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 9.0 ExcellentHidden beach now

    Stays near Hidden beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.4 GoodBãi biển Minh Châu now

    Stays near Bãi biển Minh Châu

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region right now?

Hidden beach has the top Beach Score right now: 9.0 Excellent, with 10 km/h (6 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region today?

Sea water is 30°C (86°F) across the 2 scored beaches. The warmest is Bãi biển Minh Châu, at 30°C (86°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region right now?

Bãi biển Minh Châu has the smallest waves, at 0.1 m (<1 ft) with 10 km/h (6 mph) of wind. 1 other beach is level with it.

Which Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 6 am, at 9.3 Excellent, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 9 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region?

No live cams are listed for Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region?

All 2 beaches in our data for Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Quang Ninh City

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Vân Đồn Special Administrative Region beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.