Check the Beach

Sunny Isles Beach

Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States

Sunny Isles Beach 6 photos

  • Morning in Sunny Isles Beach, FL

    Morning in Sunny Isles Beach, FL. Miamiresidence, CC BY 4.0. Source

  • Sunny Isles Beach.

    Sunny Isles Beach.. Ivan Curra, CC BY-SA 3.0. Source

  • Sunny Isles pier, FL

    Sunny Isles pier, FL. Sebastian Carlosena, CC BY-SA 3.0. Source

  • Sole on The Ocean Penthouse - sunny Isles Beach

    Sole on The Ocean Penthouse - sunny Isles Beach. miamism, CC BY 2.0. Source

  • Sunny Isles Beach - 1

    Sunny Isles Beach - 1. Leandro's World Tour, CC BY 2.0. Source

  • Sunny Isles Beach and Trump Grand

    Sunny Isles Beach and Trump Grand. Leandro's World Tour, CC BY 2.0. Source

Live cam By Earth Watch Live · Watch on YouTube

Today at a glance

Calmest: 11 am to 2 pm, sunset 6:45 pm
8 am
5.3
24 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
9 am
5.4
22 km/h14 mph wind, Fair
10 am
3.3
12 km/h7 mph wind, Poor
11 am
6.0
11 km/h7 mph wind, Good
12 pm
5.0
28 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
1 pm
5.2
29 km/h18 mph wind, Fair
2 pm
5.5
30 km/h19 mph wind, Good
3 pm
5.2
33 km/h21 mph wind, Fair
4 pm
3.3
14 km/h9 mph wind, Poor
5 pm
6.1
17 km/h11 mph wind, Good
6 pm
5.3
30 km/h19 mph wind, Fair

This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.

Where to stay near the beach

Compare hotels and apartments near Sunny Isles Beach.

Partner links

Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.

Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Forecast, hour by hour

Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.

Air
26°C78°F
Water
28°C83°F
Wind
2616 km/hmph N
Gusts
3119 km/hmph
Waves
1.0 m3 ft
UV
0 low
Tide
rising
Rain
12%
Sunset
6:45 pm
Today
5.3Fair8 am2415
5.4Fair9 am2214
3.3Poor10 am127
6.0Good11 am117
5.0Fair12 pm2817
5.2Fair1 pm2918
5.5Good2 pm3019
5.2Fair3 pm3321
3.3Poor4 pm149
6.1Good5 pm1711
5.3Fair6 pm3019
Sat
7.8Great8 am3119
6.3Good9 am3522
7.4Great10 am3220
4.7Fair11 am3522
5.9Good12 pm3421
5.9Good1 pm3220
4.8Fair2 pm3421
4.8Fair3 pm2616
4.5Fair4 pm3421
4.4Fair5 pm3824
4.8Fair6 pm3421
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Calmest stretch

Tide, next 24 hours

Tide rising now. High at 6 am, 0.5 m. Low at 12 pm, -0.2 m. High at 6 pm, 0.5 m. Low at 12 am, -0.2 mHigh 6 am, 0.5 m2 ftLow 12 pm, -0.2 m<1 ftHigh 6 pm, 0.5 m2 ftLow 12 am, -0.2 m<1 ftNow8 am2 pm8 pm2 am
  • High 6 am, 0.5 m2 ft
  • Low 12 pm, -0.2 m<1 ft
  • High 6 pm, 0.5 m2 ft
  • Low 12 am, -0.2 m<1 ft

Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.

The days ahead

Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.

  • Sun6.5 GoodBest 8 am to 9 amWind up to 45 km/h28 mph, rain 73%
  • Mon4.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 41 km/h25 mph, rain 68%
  • Tue4.9 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 42 km/h26 mph, rain 42%
  • Wed5.6 GoodBest 2 pm to 5 pmWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 29%
  • Thu6.3 GoodBest 12 pm to 7 pmWind up to 27 km/h17 mph, rain 40%

Beach info

Facilities and the beaches next door.

Facilities

  • LifeguardStation 70 m240 ft awayOpenStreetMap lists a lifeguard station.
  • Restrooms90 m290 ft away
  • Parking8 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 120 m390 ft. Listed as paid
  • Food and drink25 within 1 km0.6 mi
  • Playground360 m0.2 mi away
  • SurfaceSand

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
140 m460 ftCollins Av @ Sunny Isles Blvd
Nearest town
1.4 km0.8 miSunny Isles Beach (town)
Nearest airport
14 km9 miNorth Perry Airport (HWO)

Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources

Nearby beaches