San Onofre State Beach
San Diego County, California, United States
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Best: 11 am to sunset, sunset 6:07 pm6.1
16 km/h10 mph wind, Good
5.2
9 km/h6 mph wind, Fair
6.3
12 km/h7 mph wind, Good
8.0
12 km/h7 mph wind, Great
7.9
10 km/h6 mph wind, Great
7.4
10 km/h6 mph wind, Great
8.4
12 km/h7 mph wind, Great
8.4
13 km/h8 mph wind, Great
8.4
14 km/h9 mph wind, Great
8.1
16 km/h10 mph wind, Great
7.9
16 km/h10 mph wind, Great
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Best time to swim
Best: 11 am to sunset. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 20°C69°F
- Water
- 22°C72°F
- Wind
- 127 km/hmph W
- Gusts
- 138 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.0 m3 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 9%
- Sunset
- 6:07 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 1 am, -0.2 m<1 ft
- High 7 am, 1.2 m4 ft
- Low 2 pm, -0.2 m<1 ft
- High 8 pm, 1.0 m3 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
Beach info
Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.
About San Onofre State Beach
San Onofre State Beach is a state beach in San Diego County, California, United States. OpenStreetMap lists a nearby beach called Church, located 550 feet away. The nearest toilets are 0.26 miles from the beach.
San Onofre State Beach (San Onofre, Spanish for "St. Onuphrius") is a 3,000-acre (1,214 ha) state park in San Diego County, California. The beach is 3 miles (5 km) south of San Clemente on Interstate 5 at Basilone Road. The state park is leased to the state of California by the United States Marine Corps. Governor Ronald Reagan established San Onofre State Beach in 1971. With over 2.5 million visitors per year, it is one of the five most-visited state parks in California, hosting swimmers, campers, kayakers, birders, fishermen, bicyclists, sunbathers, surfers, and the sacred Native American site of Panhe.
Source: San Onofre State Beach on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 18, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Restrooms420 m0.3 mi away
- Parking3 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 410 m0.3 mi. Listed as free
Getting there
- Nearest town
- 6.5 km4 miSan Clemente (city)
- Nearest airport
- 39 km24 miMcClellan-Palomar Airport (CLD)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Church0.2 km0.1 mi north-west away8.1 Great later
- San Mateo Point2.4 km1.5 mi north-west away8.1 Great later
- Playa Las Palmeras3.0 km1.8 mi north-west away8.1 Great later
- San Clemente State Beach4.0 km2.5 mi north-west away8.3 Great later
- T Street Beach5.8 km3.6 mi north-west away8.3 Great later
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near San Onofre State Beach.
Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat9.0 ExcellentBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 1%
- Sun9.5 ExcellentBest 8 am to 4 pmWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 0%
- Mon9.5 ExcellentBest 8 am to 4 pmWind up to 25 km/h15 mph, rain 0%
- Tue8.7 ExcellentBest 10 am to 7 pmWind up to 11 km/h7 mph, rain 0%
- Wed6.9 GoodBest 8 am to 1 pmWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 0%