Rockaway Beach
San Mateo County, California, United States
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Calmest: 8 am to 11 am, sunset 6:21 pm6.1
6 km/h4 mph wind, Good
6.1
8 km/h5 mph wind, Good
6.1
7 km/h4 mph wind, Good
6.0
11 km/h7 mph wind, Good
5.8
16 km/h10 mph wind, Good
5.8
16 km/h10 mph wind, Good
5.9
17 km/h10 mph wind, Good
5.8
18 km/h11 mph wind, Good
5.8
18 km/h11 mph wind, Good
5.7
18 km/h11 mph wind, Good
6.3
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Rockaway Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Tue, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 15°C59°F
- Water
- 17°C62°F
- Wind
- 2314 km/hmph NW
- Gusts
- 2415 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.1 m7 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 2%
- Sunset
- 6:21 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 2 am, -0.4 m1 ft
- High 9 am, 1.0 m3 ft
- Low 3 pm, -0.4 m1 ft
- High 9 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun6.7 GoodBest 1 pm to 4 pmWind up to 11 km/h7 mph, rain 0%
- Mon7.2 GreatBest 11 am to 3 pmWind up to 22 km/h14 mph, rain 1%
- Tue7.4 GreatBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 17 km/h11 mph, rain 1%
- Wed7.3 GreatBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 3%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms220 m720 ft away
- Parking22 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 80 m260 ft. Listed as free
- Food and drink9 within 1 km0.6 mi
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 210 m670 ftCabrillo Highway & Rockaway Beach Avenue
- Nearest town
- 1.3 km0.8 miPacifica (town)
- Nearest airport
- 11 km7 miSan Francisco International Airport (SFO)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Pacifica State Beach1.1 km0.7 mi south away6.1 Good later
- San Pedro Beach1.4 km0.9 mi south away5.7 Good later
- Shelter Cove, Pacifica, California2.1 km1.3 mi south-west away5.7 Good later
- Sharp Park Beach2.1 km1.3 mi north away5.9 Good later
- Devils Slide Beach5.0 km3.1 mi south away5.7 Good later