Baker Beach
San Francisco, California, United States
Tomorrow at a glance
Calmest: 12 pm to 3 pm, sunset 6:21 pm6.3
7 km/h4 mph wind, Good
5.0
9 km/h6 mph wind, Fair
5.6
11 km/h7 mph wind, Good
6.5
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
6.7
12 km/h7 mph wind, Good
6.9
10 km/h6 mph wind, Good
7.0
7 km/h4 mph wind, Great
6.3
21 km/h13 mph wind, Good
6.3
20 km/h12 mph wind, Good
6.2
22 km/h13 mph wind, Good
6.3
20 km/h13 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Baker Beach.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 14°C57°F
- Water
- 17°C62°F
- Wind
- 1711 km/hmph WNW
- Gusts
- 1912 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.3 m4 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 2%
- Sunset
- 6:21 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 3 am, -0.4 m1 ft
- High 9 am, 1.0 m3 ft
- Low 3 pm, -0.4 m1 ft
- High 9 pm, 0.8 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat7.4 GreatBest 8 am to 2 pmWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 0%
- Sun7.0 GreatBest 1 pm to 3 pmWind up to 15 km/h9 mph, rain 0%
- Mon6.9 GoodBest 12 pm to 7 pmWind up to 22 km/h14 mph, rain 1%
- Tue7.3 GreatBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 22 km/h14 mph, rain 1%
- Wed7.2 GreatBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 3%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About Baker Beach
Baker Beach is located in San Francisco, California, United States, and lies on the city's peninsula. It is near Marshall's Beach, which is 0.3 miles away, and has a nearby bus stop within 0.25 miles. The beach has a sandy surface and is within 0.24 miles of three parking areas.
Baker Beach is a public beach on the peninsula of San Francisco, California, United States. The beach lies on the shore of the Pacific Ocean in the West Side of the city. It is roughly a 0.5 mi (800 m) long, beginning just south of Golden Gate Point (where the Golden Gate Bridge connects with the peninsula), extending southward toward the Seacliff peninsula, the Palace of the Legion of Honor and the Sutro Baths. The northern section of Baker Beach is "frequented by clothing-optional sunbathers," and as such it is considered a nude beach.
Source: Baker Beach on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 18, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Parking3 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 390 m0.2 mi. Fee not listed
- Picnic tables450 m0.3 mi away
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 410 m0.3 miCoastal Trail
- Nearest town
- 6.6 km4.1 miSan Francisco (city)
- Nearest airport
- 22 km14 miSan Francisco International Airport (SFO)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Marshall's Beach0.5 km0.3 mi north away7.3 Great tomorrow
- Baker Beach0.6 km0.3 mi south-west away6.5 Good tomorrow
- China Beach, San Francisco1.0 km0.6 mi south-west away6.5 Good tomorrow
- China Beach1.3 km0.8 mi south-west away6.5 Good tomorrow
- Mile Rock Beach2.4 km1.5 mi south-west away6.2 Good tomorrow