Check the Beach
Seacliff State Beach Aug 2019Seacliff State Beach, Santa Cruz County

Beach timelapses in California

12 beaches have a timelapse cam in California, ranked by today’s Beach Score. A timelapse replays today’s still images, so it shows how the day has gone, not the water this minute. The player loads only when you press play.

Updated 9:25 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 timelapses right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Mission Beach BoardwalkTimelapse18.5Excellent

    SDSU Beach

    San Diego County

    Good right now
    Air
    19°C66°F
    Water
    23°C74°F
    Wind
    12 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    1.2 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 8.4
  2. NHYC's Moonstone Beach in Catalina CA by Don Ramey LoganTimelapse28.4Great

    Moonstone Beach

    Los Angeles County

    Good right now
    Air
    17°C63°F
    Water
    23°C73°F
    Wind
    17 km/h10 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 8.7
  3. Timelapse37.9Great

    Secret Frisbee Beach

    San Diego County

    Good right now
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    23°C74°F
    Wind
    17 km/h10 mph
    Waves
    1.1 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 8.3

Every beach with a timelapse in California

Open a beach to see its timelapse next to the live score. Filter, sort, and hover a row to find it on the map.

12 beaches listed · 12 of 12 scored live

  1. TimelapseMission Beach Boardwalk

    SDSU Beach

    San Diego County

    8.5Excellent

    1.2 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air19°C66°F
    • Wind12 km/h8 mph
    • Waves1.2 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. TimelapseNHYC's Moonstone Beach in Catalina CA by Don Ramey Logan

    Moonstone Beach

    Los Angeles County

    8.4Great

    Small waves, gentle breeze and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air17°C63°F
    • Wind17 km/h10 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Timelapse

    Secret Frisbee Beach

    San Diego County

    7.9Great

    1.1 m3 ft waves, gentle breeze and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind17 km/h10 mph
    • Waves1.1 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 pm to 7 pm
    • Paid parking
  4. TimelapseCalifornia, USA - August 2016

    Ventura City Beach

    Ventura County

    5.5Good

    Small waves, light wind and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air16°C61°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 pm to 7 pm
    • Free parking
  5. TimelapseSeacliff State Beach Aug 2019

    Seacliff State Beach

    Santa Cruz County

    4.7Fair

    1.0 m3 ft waves, light wind and 18°C64°F water.

    • Water18°C64°F
    • Air16°C62°F
    • Wind3 km/h2 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Paid parking
  6. Timelapse

    Baby Beach

    Orange County

    8.7Excellenttomorrow

    1.0 m3 ft waves, gentle breeze and 22°C72°F water.

    • Water22°C72°F
    • Air18°C65°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 2 pm to 7 pm tomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  7. TimelapseHermosa Beach Pier

    Hermosa City Beach

    Los Angeles County

    8.4Greattomorrow

    Small waves, breezy and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air20°C67°F
    • Wind24 km/h15 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 8 am to 7 pm tomorrow
    • Lifeguards
    • Paid parking
  8. TimelapseSan Diego - La Jolla, Wipeout Beach

    Wipeout Beach

    San Diego County

    7.9Greattomorrow

    1.1 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves1.1 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 7 pm tomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  9. TimelapseBeach - panoramio (46)

    Cowell Beach

    Santa Cruz County

    7.3Greattomorrow

    1.4 m4 ft waves, light wind and 18°C65°F water.

    • Water18°C65°F
    • Air14°C57°F
    • Wind10 km/h6 mph
    • Waves1.4 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm tomorrow
    • Paid parking
  10. Timelapse

    Fisherman's Beach

    San Luis Obispo County

    6.8Goodtomorrow

    1.3 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 20°C68°F water.

    • Water20°C68°F
    • Air17°C63°F
    • Wind18 km/h11 mph
    • Waves1.3 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 7 pm tomorrow
    • Free parking
  11. TimelapsePebble Beach, Del Monte Forest, CA, USA

    Fan Shell Beach

    Monterey County

    6.5Goodtomorrow

    1.7 m5 ft waves, gentle breeze and 19°C66°F water.

    • Water19°C66°F
    • Air16°C60°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves1.7 m5 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm tomorrow
    • Free parking
  12. TimelapseHalf Moon Bay State Beach 1 2023-03-03
    6.3Goodtomorrow

    1.8 m6 ft waves, light wind and 17°C62°F water.

    • Water17°C62°F
    • Air14°C58°F
    • Wind11 km/h7 mph
    • Waves1.8 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 8 am to 7 pm tomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of California beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Not every California beach has a timelapse
Today’s scores for all California beaches, with or without one. Timelapses are checked every few hours and hidden when they stop.

See every California beach

California by area

Every area we score, with its own read of today and its best beaches ranked. Filters above apply to the list, not to these.

San Diego County

2 of 3 scored beaches in San Diego County are good right now. Water is 23°C74°F. Secret Frisbee Beach is the calmest, with 17 km/h10 mph of wind and 1.1 m3 ft waves.

2 of 3 beaches good now

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag.

  • Mission Beach BoardwalkTimelapse8.5Excellent

    SDSU Beach

    San Diego County

    Gentle breeze, 23°C74°F water

  • Timelapse7.9Great

    Secret Frisbee Beach

    San Diego County

    Gentle breeze, 23°C74°F water

  • San Diego - La Jolla, Wipeout BeachTimelapse7.9Greattomorrow

    Wipeout Beach

    San Diego County

    Dark there now. Best 5 pm tomorrow

See all 3 beaches with a timelapse in San Diego County

Timelapses by area

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • Mission Beach Boardwalk8.5Excellent

    San Diego County

    2 of 3 beaches good now

    Best now: SDSU Beach, 8.5 Excellent
  • NHYC's Moonstone Beach in Catalina CA by Don Ramey Logan8.4Great

    Los Angeles County

    1 of 2 beaches good now

    Best now: Moonstone Beach, 8.4 Great
  • Seacliff State Beach Aug 20194.7Fair

    Santa Cruz County

    0 of 2 beaches good now

    Best now: Seacliff State Beach, 4.7 Fair
  • Pebble Beach, Del Monte Forest, CA, USA6.5Goodtomorrow

    Monterey County

    Dark now. 0 of 1 look good later

    Best now: Fan Shell Beach, 6.5 Good
  • 8.7Excellenttomorrow

    Orange County

    Dark now. 1 of 1 look good later

    Best now: Baby Beach, 8.7 Excellent
  • 6.8Goodtomorrow

    San Luis Obispo County

    Dark now. 0 of 1 look good later

    Best now: Fisherman's Beach, 6.8 Good
  • Half Moon Bay State Beach 1 2023-03-036.3Goodtomorrow

    San Mateo County

    Dark now. 0 of 1 look good later

    Best now: Pillar Point Harbor Beach, 6.3 Good
  • California, USA - August 20165.5Good

    Ventura County

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Ventura City Beach, 5.5 Good

Timelapses come from Windy.com, embedded with Windy's own player, which loads only when you press play on the beach page. A timelapse replays today's still images from a webcam; it is not live video. We never re-host their images. Privacy · Live cams.