Check the Beach
Photo of Patong Beach, Phuket - Thailand, taken by Wolfgang Holzem / https://isaan.livePatong, Phuket Province

Beach timelapses in Thailand

7 beaches have a timelapse cam in Thailand, ranked by today’s Beach Score. A timelapse replays today’s still images, so it shows how the day has gone, not the water this minute. The player loads only when you press play.

Updated 11:24 am local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 timelapses right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Timelapse18.6Excellent

    Ao Kratueng

    Ko Kut District, Trat Province

    Good stretch until 12:00 pm
    Air
    30°C86°F
    Water
    31°C87°F
    Wind
    6 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    <0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 12 pm, 7.4
  2. Ambassador City Jomtien-PattayaTimelapse27.4Great

    South Na Jomtien Beach

    Sattahip District, Chon Buri Province

    Good stretch until 12:00 pm
    Air
    31°C88°F
    Water
    31°C87°F
    Wind
    7 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    <0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 9 am, 8.4
  3. A weathered wooden boat rests on the soft, pale sand of a quiet beach in Ban Chang, Rayong Province, Thailand. The vessel, with its long, narrow hull showing signs of age and wear, lies tilted on the Timelapse37.2Great

    Phayun Beach

    Ban Chang District, Rayong Province

    Good stretch until 12:00 pm
    Air
    32°C89°F
    Water
    31°C88°F
    Wind
    4 km/h2 mph
    Waves
    <0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 8 am, 7.9

Every beach with a timelapse in Thailand

Open a beach to see its timelapse next to the live score. Filter, sort, and hover a row to find it on the map.

7 beaches listed · 7 of 7 scored live

  1. Timelapse

    Ao Kratueng

    Ko Kut District, Trat Province

    8.6Excellent

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air30°C86°F
    • Wind6 km/h4 mph
    • Waves<0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 11 am to 12 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. TimelapseAmbassador City Jomtien-Pattaya

    South Na Jomtien Beach

    Sattahip District, Chon Buri Province

    7.4Great

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind7 km/h4 mph
    • Waves<0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 11 am to 12 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. TimelapseA weathered wooden boat rests on the soft, pale sand of a quiet beach in Ban Chang, Rayong Province, Thailand. The vessel, with its long, narrow hull showing signs of age and wear, lies tilted on the

    Phayun Beach

    Ban Chang District, Rayong Province

    7.2Great

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C88°F water.

    • Water31°C88°F
    • Air32°C89°F
    • Wind4 km/h2 mph
    • Waves<0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 11 am to 12 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. TimelapseKlong Nin Beach, Koh Lanta

    Khlong Nin Beach

    Krabi Province

    6.7Good

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air28°C83°F
    • Wind2 km/h1 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 8 am to 3 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. TimelapseKata Beach view (ocean and sand)

    Hat Kata

    Mueang Phuket District, Phuket Province

    6.4Good

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C88°F water.

    • Water31°C88°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind5 km/h3 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 10 am to 11 am
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  6. TimelapsePhoto of Patong Beach, Phuket - Thailand, taken by Wolfgang Holzem / https://isaan.live

    Patong

    Phuket Province

    6.4Good

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C88°F water.

    • Water31°C88°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind5 km/h3 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 10 am to 11 am
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  7. TimelapseKhao Rup Chang, Mueang Songkhla District, Songkhla 90000, Thailand - panoramio (5)

    Songkhla beach

    Mueang Songkhla District, Songkhla Province

    5.5Good

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C90°F water.

    • Water32°C90°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind6 km/h4 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 8 am to 11 am
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Thailand beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Not every Thailand beach has a timelapse
Today’s scores for all Thailand beaches, with or without one. Timelapses are checked every few hours and hidden when they stop.

See every Thailand beach

Thailand by state

Every state we score, with its own read of today and its best beaches ranked. Filters above apply to the list, not to these.

Phuket Province

0 of 2 scored beaches in Phuket Province are good right now. Water is 31°C88°F. Hat Kata is the calmest, with 5 km/h3 mph of wind and 0.3 m<1 ft waves.

0 of 2 beaches good now

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag.

  • Kata Beach view (ocean and sand)Timelapse6.4Good

    Hat Kata

    Mueang Phuket District, Phuket Province

    Light wind, 31°C88°F water

  • Photo of Patong Beach, Phuket - Thailand, taken by Wolfgang Holzem / https://isaan.liveTimelapse6.4Good

    Patong

    Phuket Province

    Light wind, 31°C88°F water

See all 2 beaches with a timelapse in Phuket Province

Timelapses by state

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • Photo of Patong Beach, Phuket - Thailand, taken by Wolfgang Holzem / https://isaan.live6.4Good

    Phuket Province

    0 of 2 beaches good now

    Best now: Patong, 6.4 Good
  • Ambassador City Jomtien-Pattaya7.4Great

    Chon Buri Province

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: South Na Jomtien Beach, 7.4 Great
  • Klong Nin Beach, Koh Lanta6.7Good

    Krabi Province

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Khlong Nin Beach, 6.7 Good
  • A weathered wooden boat rests on the soft, pale sand of a quiet beach in Ban Chang, Rayong Province, Thailand. The vessel, with its long, narrow hull showing signs of age and wear, lies tilted on the 7.2Great

    Rayong Province

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Phayun Beach, 7.2 Great
  • Khao Rup Chang, Mueang Songkhla District, Songkhla 90000, Thailand - panoramio (5)5.5Good

    Songkhla Province

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Songkhla beach, 5.5 Good
  • 8.6Excellent

    Trat Province

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Ao Kratueng, 8.6 Excellent

Timelapses come from Windy.com, embedded with Windy's own player, which loads only when you press play on the beach page. A timelapse replays today's still images from a webcam; it is not live video. We never re-host their images. Privacy · Live cams.