Check the Beach
Cabbage treePōhara Beach, Tasman

Beach timelapses in New Zealand

11 beaches have a timelapse cam in New Zealand, ranked by today’s Beach Score. A timelapse replays today’s still images, so it shows how the day has gone, not the water this minute. The player loads only when you press play.

Updated 6:24 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 timelapses right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Timelapse18.9Excellent

    Point England Beach

    Auckland, Auckland

    Good stretch until sunset, 7:44 pm
    Air
    20°C69°F
    Water
    18°C65°F
    Wind
    3 km/h2 mph
    Waves
    <0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 7.6
  2. Timelapse27.7Great

    Pilot Bay Beach

    Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty

    Good stretch until sunset, 7:40 pm
    Air
    16°C61°F
    Water
    17°C62°F
    Wind
    10 km/h6 mph
    Waves
    0.2 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 11 am, 7.4
  3. Greenery Sea, Napier, 2013 (02)Timelapse37.7Great

    Contentious Beach

    Napier City, Hawke's Bay

    Good stretch until sunset, 7:39 pm
    Air
    17°C63°F
    Water
    16°C60°F
    Wind
    13 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    0.3 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 11 am, 9.1

Every beach with a timelapse in New Zealand

Open a beach to see its timelapse next to the live score. Filter, sort, and hover a row to find it on the map.

11 beaches listed · 11 of 11 scored live

  1. Timelapse

    Point England Beach

    Auckland, Auckland

    8.9Excellent

    Flat water, light wind and 18°C65°F water.

    • Water18°C65°F
    • Air20°C69°F
    • Wind3 km/h2 mph
    • Waves<0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Timelapse

    Pilot Bay Beach

    Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty

    7.7Great

    Flat water, light wind and 17°C62°F water.

    • Water17°C62°F
    • Air16°C61°F
    • Wind10 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • Free parking
  3. TimelapseGreenery Sea, Napier, 2013 (02)

    Contentious Beach

    Napier City, Hawke's Bay

    7.7Great

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 16°C60°F water.

    • Water16°C60°F
    • Air17°C63°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • Free parking
  4. TimelapseCabbage tree
    7.3Great

    Flat water, light wind and 17°C62°F water.

    • Water17°C62°F
    • Air14°C57°F
    • Wind3 km/h2 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. Timelapse

    Brendan Beach

    Wellington

    7.3Great

    Flat water, light wind and 16°C61°F water.

    • Water16°C61°F
    • Air15°C59°F
    • Wind9 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  6. Timelapse

    Haumoana Domain

    Hastings District, Hawke's Bay

    7.3Great

    Flat water, light wind and 16°C60°F water.

    • Water16°C60°F
    • Air15°C59°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • Free parking
  7. TimelapseLong Beach 2

    Long Beach

    Far North District, Northland

    7.1Great

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 17°C63°F water.

    • Water17°C63°F
    • Air16°C61°F
    • Wind12 km/h8 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  8. Timelapse

    Waitata Beach

    Far North District, Northland

    7.1Great

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 17°C63°F water.

    • Water17°C63°F
    • Air16°C61°F
    • Wind12 km/h8 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  9. TimelapseHogna crispipes

    Waipātiki Beach

    Hawke's Bay

    7.0Great

    Flat water, light wind and 16°C60°F water.

    • Water16°C60°F
    • Air14°C57°F
    • Wind9 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 8 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  10. TimelapseTaylor's Mistake

    Taylors Mistake Beach

    Christchurch City, Canterbury

    6.8Good

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 15°C59°F water.

    • Water15°C59°F
    • Air13°C55°F
    • Wind15 km/h9 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 9 pm
    • Free parking
  11. TimelapseBathing Beach, Stewart Island

    Watercress Beach

    Southland District, Southland

    2.7Poor

    1.1 m4 ft waves, strong wind and 13°C55°F water.

    • Water13°C55°F
    • Air15°C59°F
    • Wind39 km/h24 mph
    • Waves1.1 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Free parking
Map of New Zealand beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Not every New Zealand beach has a timelapse
Today’s scores for all New Zealand beaches, with or without one. Timelapses are checked every few hours and hidden when they stop.

See every New Zealand beach

New Zealand by state

Every state we score, with its own read of today and its best beaches ranked. Filters above apply to the list, not to these.

Hawke's Bay

All 3 scored beaches in Hawke's Bay are good right now. Water is 16°C60°F. Waipātiki Beach is the calmest, with 9 km/h5 mph of wind and 0.3 m<1 ft waves.

3 of 3 beaches good now

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag.

  • Greenery Sea, Napier, 2013 (02)Timelapse7.7Great

    Contentious Beach

    Napier City, Hawke's Bay

    Gentle breeze, 16°C60°F water

  • Timelapse7.3Great

    Haumoana Domain

    Hastings District, Hawke's Bay

    Light wind, 16°C60°F water

  • Hogna crispipesTimelapse7.0Great

    Waipātiki Beach

    Hawke's Bay

    Light wind, 16°C60°F water

See all 3 beaches with a timelapse in Hawke's Bay

Northland

All 2 scored beaches in Northland are good right now. Water is 17°C63°F. Long Beach is the calmest, with 12 km/h8 mph of wind and 0.3 m1 ft waves.

2 of 2 beaches good now

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag.

  • Long Beach 2Timelapse7.1Great

    Long Beach

    Far North District, Northland

    Gentle breeze, 17°C63°F water

  • Timelapse7.1Great

    Waitata Beach

    Far North District, Northland

    Gentle breeze, 17°C63°F water

See all 2 beaches with a timelapse in Northland

Timelapses by state

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • Greenery Sea, Napier, 2013 (02)7.7Great

    Hawke's Bay

    3 of 3 beaches good now

    Best now: Contentious Beach, 7.7 Great
  • Long Beach 27.1Great

    Northland

    2 of 2 beaches good now

    Best now: Long Beach, 7.1 Great
  • 8.9Excellent

    Auckland

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Point England Beach, 8.9 Excellent
  • 7.7Great

    Bay of Plenty

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Pilot Bay Beach, 7.7 Great
  • Taylor's Mistake6.8Good

    Canterbury

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Taylors Mistake Beach, 6.8 Good
  • Bathing Beach, Stewart Island2.7Poor

    Southland

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Watercress Beach, 2.7 Poor
  • Cabbage tree7.3Great

    Tasman

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Pōhara Beach, 7.3 Great
  • 7.3Great

    Wellington

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Brendan Beach, 7.3 Great

Timelapses come from Windy.com, embedded with Windy's own player, which loads only when you press play on the beach page. A timelapse replays today's still images from a webcam; it is not live video. We never re-host their images. Privacy · Live cams.