Check the Beach
Norman Arch - Mazara.jpgSpiaggia di Mazara del Vallo, Trapani

Beach timelapses in Sicily

6 beaches have a timelapse cam in Sicily, ranked by today’s Beach Score. A timelapse replays today’s still images, so it shows how the day has gone, not the water this minute. The player loads only when you press play.

Updated 8:13 am local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 timelapses right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Norman Arch - Mazara.jpgTimelapse18.3Great

    Spiaggia di Mazara del Vallo

    Trapani

    Best 12 pm to 7 pm
    Air
    19°C66°F
    Water
    22°C71°F
    Wind
    6 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    0.9 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 8.0
  2. Timelapse28.2Great

    Spiaggia di Marinella

    Agrigento

    Best 9 am to 7 pm
    Air
    15°C60°F
    Water
    22°C72°F
    Wind
    8 km/h5 mph
    Waves
    0.6 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 8.6
  3. Timelapse37.9Great

    Manfria

    Caltanissetta

    Best 9 am to 3 pm
    Air
    16°C60°F
    Water
    23°C73°F
    Wind
    6 km/h3 mph
    Waves
    0.5 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 10 am, 6.6

Every beach with a timelapse in Sicily

Open a beach to see its timelapse next to the live score. Filter, sort, and hover a row to find it on the map.

6 beaches listed · 6 of 6 scored live

  1. TimelapseNorman Arch - Mazara.jpg

    Small waves, light wind and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air19°C66°F
    • Wind6 km/h4 mph
    • Waves0.9 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 7 pm
    • Free parking
  2. Timelapse
    8.2Great

    Small waves, light wind and 22°C72°F water.

    • Water22°C72°F
    • Air15°C60°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.6 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 9 am to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Timelapse

    Manfria

    Caltanissetta

    7.9Great

    Small waves, light wind and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air16°C60°F
    • Wind6 km/h3 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 9 am to 3 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. TimelapseRuins seen from the beach, Trapani, Italy
    7.3Great

    1.2 m4 ft waves, light wind and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air20°C68°F
    • Wind5 km/h3 mph
    • Waves1.2 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. Timelapse
    6.5Good

    Flat water, light wind and 24°C76°F water.

    • Water24°C76°F
    • Air18°C64°F
    • Wind5 km/h3 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 11 am to 1 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  6. Timelapse
    6.7Goodtomorrow

    Flat water, light wind and 25°C77°F water.

    • Water25°C77°F
    • Air18°C65°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 8 am to 7 pm tomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Sicily beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Not every Sicily beach has a timelapse
Today’s scores for all Sicily beaches, with or without one. Timelapses are checked every few hours and hidden when they stop.

See every Sicily beach

Sicily by area

Every area we score, with its own read of today and its best beaches ranked. Filters above apply to the list, not to these.

Timelapses by area

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • Norman Arch - Mazara.jpg8.3Great

    Trapani

    2 of 2 beaches good now

    Best now: Spiaggia di Mazara del Vallo, 8.3 Great
  • 8.2Great

    Agrigento

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Spiaggia di Marinella, 8.2 Great
  • 7.9Great

    Caltanissetta

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Manfria, 7.9 Great
  • 6.7Goodtomorrow

    Catania

    Dark now. 0 of 1 look good later

    Best now: Spiaggetta Lognina, 6.7 Good
  • 6.5Good

    Messina

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Lido Conchiglie, 6.5 Good

Timelapses come from Windy.com, embedded with Windy's own player, which loads only when you press play on the beach page. A timelapse replays today's still images from a webcam; it is not live video. We never re-host their images. Privacy · Live cams.