Check the Beach
2012 11 140038aPalm Beach, Cairns Regional

Beach timelapses in Queensland

10 beaches have a timelapse cam in Queensland, ranked by today’s Beach Score. A timelapse replays today’s still images, so it shows how the day has gone, not the water this minute. The player loads only when you press play.

Updated 5:10 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 timelapses right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 2012 11 140038aTimelapse18.3Great

    Palm Beach

    Cairns Regional

    Good right now
    Air
    26°C78°F
    Water
    27°C81°F
    Wind
    10 km/h6 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 8.6
  2. Four Mile Beach (beach in Port Douglas, Australia)Timelapse26.5Good

    Four Mile Beach

    Douglas Shire

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:19 pm
    Air
    26°C78°F
    Water
    27°C81°F
    Wind
    8 km/h5 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 8.3
  3. Beach at Tannum Sands with Facing Island in the distance, 2014Timelapse36.0Good

    Wild Cattle Beach

    Gladstone Regional

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:03 pm
    Air
    23°C74°F
    Water
    24°C76°F
    Wind
    21 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 am, 4.1

Every beach with a timelapse in Queensland

Open a beach to see its timelapse next to the live score. Filter, sort, and hover a row to find it on the map.

10 beaches listed · 10 of 10 scored live

  1. Timelapse2012 11 140038a

    Palm Beach

    Cairns Regional

    8.3Great

    Flat water, light wind and 27°C81°F water.

    • Water27°C81°F
    • Air26°C78°F
    • Wind10 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. TimelapseFour Mile Beach (beach in Port Douglas, Australia)

    Four Mile Beach

    Douglas Shire

    6.5Good

    Flat water, light wind and 27°C81°F water.

    • Water27°C81°F
    • Air26°C78°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. TimelapseBeach at Tannum Sands with Facing Island in the distance, 2014

    Wild Cattle Beach

    Gladstone Regional

    6.0Good

    Flat water, breezy and 24°C76°F water.

    • Water24°C76°F
    • Air23°C74°F
    • Wind21 km/h13 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. TimelapseNorthern Beach on Magnetic Island - panoramio

    Alma Bay

    Townsville City

    5.5Good

    Flat water, breezy and 27°C80°F water.

    • Water27°C80°F
    • Air25°C77°F
    • Wind23 km/h14 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 4 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. TimelapseAgnes Water beach, Australia. Агнес Уотер Квинсленд, Австралия - panoramio

    Workmans Beach

    Gladstone Regional

    5.3Fair

    Small waves, breezy and 24°C75°F water.

    • Water24°C75°F
    • Air23°C74°F
    • Wind22 km/h14 mph
    • Waves0.9 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  6. TimelapseBurleigh heads beach

    Burleigh Beach

    Queensland

    4.0Fair

    1.7 m6 ft waves, gentle breeze and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air22°C71°F
    • Wind14 km/h9 mph
    • Waves1.7 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Lifeguards
  7. TimelapseCurrumbin Beach Vikings Surf Life Saving Club building, Queensland, 01

    Currumbin Alley Beach

    Gold Coast City

    3.3Poor

    1.7 m6 ft waves, breezy and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air22°C71°F
    • Wind20 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.7 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Lifeguards
    • Free parking
  8. TimelapseAlexandra Headland Beach, Queensland
    3.1Poor

    1.3 m4 ft waves, breezy and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air22°C71°F
    • Wind24 km/h15 mph
    • Waves1.3 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Free parking
  9. TimelapseMaroochydore Beach and Maroochydore Surf Life Saving Club, Queensland
    3.1Poor

    1.3 m4 ft waves, breezy and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air22°C71°F
    • Wind24 km/h15 mph
    • Waves1.3 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Free parking
  10. TimelapseChristmas decorations at Gold Coast Airport, Queensland, 2022, 03

    Bilinga Beach

    Queensland

    2.9Poor

    1.7 m6 ft waves, breezy and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C70°F
    • Wind24 km/h15 mph
    • Waves1.7 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Lifeguards
    • Free parking
Map of Queensland beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Not every Queensland beach has a timelapse
Today’s scores for all Queensland beaches, with or without one. Timelapses are checked every few hours and hidden when they stop.

See every Queensland beach

Queensland by area

Every area we score, with its own read of today and its best beaches ranked. Filters above apply to the list, not to these.

Timelapses by area

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • Beach at Tannum Sands with Facing Island in the distance, 20146.0Good

    Gladstone Regional

    0 of 2 beaches good now

    Best now: Wild Cattle Beach, 6.0 Good
  • 2012 11 140038a8.3Great

    Cairns Regional

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Palm Beach, 8.3 Great
  • Four Mile Beach (beach in Port Douglas, Australia)6.5Good

    Douglas Shire

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Four Mile Beach, 6.5 Good
  • Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Life Saving Club building, Queensland, 013.3Poor

    Gold Coast City

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Currumbin Alley Beach, 3.3 Poor
  • Northern Beach on Magnetic Island - panoramio5.5Good

    Townsville City

    0 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Alma Bay, 5.5 Good

Timelapses come from Windy.com, embedded with Windy's own player, which loads only when you press play on the beach page. A timelapse replays today's still images from a webcam; it is not live video. We never re-host their images. Privacy · Live cams.