Check the Beach
Hat Chai Mao beach, Kantang district , Trang province, ThailandHat Chai Mao, Kantang District

Kantang District beaches

Which Kantang District beach is best right now? 9 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 1:22 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 17.2Great

    Ao Na Ko Beach

    Kantang District

    Good stretch until 2:00 pm
    Air
    29°C84°F
    Water
    32°C89°F
    Wind
    12 km/h7 mph
    Waves
    0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 11 am, 7.1
  2. 27.2Great

    อ่าวกวนต๋อง

    Kantang District

    Good stretch until 2:00 pm
    Air
    29°C84°F
    Water
    32°C89°F
    Wind
    12 km/h7 mph
    Waves
    0.1 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 11 am, 7.1
  3. 37.1Great

    Coconut Beach

    Kantang District

    Good stretch until 5:00 pm
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    32°C89°F
    Wind
    10 km/h6 mph
    Waves
    0.2 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 3 pm, 6.2

Kantang District today

A mixed day for the beach across Kantang District: 3 of 9 scored beaches are good right now, water is 32°C89°F, and wind averages 11 km/h7 mph (light wind). Read at 1:22 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

Better right now

Western Kantang District

4 of 4 beaches scored, 2 good now

6.6GoodAverage Beach ScoreBest: อ่าวกวนต๋อง, 7.2
Water
32°C89°F
Wind
11 km/h7 mph
Waves
0.2 m<1 ft

Eastern Kantang District

5 of 5 beaches scored, 1 good now

6.4GoodAverage Beach ScoreBest: Ao Na Ko Beach, 7.2
Water
32°C89°F
Wind
11 km/h7 mph
Waves
0.1 m<1 ft
  • Warmest water

    32°C89°F

    Hat Chai Mao

    Kantang District. Score 5.4 Fair.

  • Calmest sea

    0.1 m<1 ft waves

    Hat Chai Mao

    Kantang District. Wind 8 km/h5 mph.

Best hours

Kantang District averages 6.3 Good this hour. The best hour today is 11 am (6.5); the weakest is 6 pm (5.2).

The strongest stretch runs 7 am to 6 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Kantang District beaches

Every Kantang District beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

9 beaches listed · 9 of 9 scored live

  1. Ao Na Ko Beach

    Kantang District

    7.2Great

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 2 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 7.2Great

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 2 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Coconut Beach

    Kantang District

    7.1Great

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind10 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 11 am to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. Ko Kradan (9)

    Ao Pai Beach

    Kantang District

    6.5Good

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. Ko Kradan (9)

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  6. Laticauda colubrina 183191487

    หาดฝรั่ง

    Kantang District

    6.5Good

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  7. Iguana on the Koh Rok island - panoramio

    Ao Man Si

    Kantang District

    6.1Good

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air28°C83°F
    • Wind11 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  8. Beach Koh Rok Yai Thailand Strand
    6.1Good

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air28°C83°F
    • Wind11 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  9. Hat Chai Mao beach, Kantang district , Trang province, Thailand

    Hat Chai Mao

    Kantang District

    5.4Fair

    Flat water, light wind and 32°C89°F water.

    • Water32°C89°F
    • Air29°C83°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.1 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Kantang District beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Kantang District’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Kantang District beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Kantang District right now?

Ao Na Ko Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 7.2 Great, with 12 km/h (7 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Kantang District today?

Sea water is 32°C (89°F) across the 9 scored beaches. The warmest is Hat Chai Mao, at 32°C (89°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Kantang District right now?

Hat Chai Mao has the smallest waves, at 0.1 m (<1 ft) with 8 km/h (5 mph) of wind.

Which Kantang District beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Kantang District today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 11 am, at 6.5 Good, and the strongest stretch runs 7 am to 6 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Kantang District?

No live cams are listed for Kantang District yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Kantang District?

All 9 beaches in our data for Kantang District are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Trang Province

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Kantang District beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.