Chalong Beach
Phuket Province, Thailand
Today at a glance
Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:07 pm7 am
6.3
7 km/h4 mph wind, Good
6.3
7 km/h4 mph wind, Good
8 am
6.0
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
6.0
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
9 am
5.9
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
5.9
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
10 am
5.9
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
5.9
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
11 am
5.2
4 km/h3 mph wind, Fair
5.2
4 km/h3 mph wind, Fair
12 pm
4.9
4 km/h3 mph wind, Fair
4.9
4 km/h3 mph wind, Fair
1 pm
3.0
15 km/h10 mph wind, Poor
3.0
15 km/h10 mph wind, Poor
Now
4.1
9 km/h6 mph wind, Fair
4.1
9 km/h6 mph wind, Fair
3 pm
5.3
12 km/h8 mph wind, Fair
5.3
12 km/h8 mph wind, Fair
4 pm
5.4
14 km/h9 mph wind, Fair
5.4
14 km/h9 mph wind, Fair
5 pm
5.6
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
5.6
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
6 pm
6.0
11 km/h7 mph wind, Good
6.0
11 km/h7 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Chalong Beach.
Partner links
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 27°C80°F
- Water
- 31°C88°F
- Wind
- 96 km/hmph NW
- Gusts
- 3220 km/hmph
- Waves
- 0.3 m<1 ft
- UV
- 8 high
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 69%
- Sunset
- 6:07 pm
Today
6.3Good7 am74
6.0Good8 am53
5.9Good9 am53
5.9Good10 am53
5.2Fair11 am43
4.9Fair12 pm43
3.0Poor1 pm1510
4.1FairNow96
5.3Fair3 pm128
5.4Fair4 pm149
5.6Good5 pm138
6.0Good6 pm117
Sat
4.5Fair7 am106
4.6Fair8 am117
4.8Fair9 am63
4.9Fair10 am74
4.8Fair11 am85
3.0Poor12 pm2012
3.5Poor1 pm117
5.6Good2 pm127
5.9Good3 pm127
5.6Good4 pm127
5.5Good5 pm127
5.5Good6 pm106
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Calmest stretch
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 8 pm, 1.4 m5 ft
- Low 2 am, -0.2 m<1 ft
- High 8 am, 1.4 m5 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun5.1 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 84%
- Mon4.9 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 15 km/h9 mph, rain 84%
- Tue6.3 GoodBest 10 am to 2 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 63%
- Wed5.9 GoodBest 11 am to 4 pmWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 57%
- Thu5.3 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 63%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms350 m0.2 mi away
- Parking3 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 330 m0.2 mi. Fee not listed
- Food and drink30 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 280 m920 ft
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 420 m0.3 mi
- Nearest town
- 3.8 km2.4 miฉลอง (town)
- Nearest airport
- 78 km48 miท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติกระบี่ (KBV)
Nearby places
- Prime Burger RawaiBurger300 m990 ft
- DD fusion food & homestayItalian590 m0.4 mi
- Kan EangFood and drink800 m0.5 mi
- ganenFood and drink830 m0.5 mi
- beer barFood and drink830 m0.5 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Mai Beach3.6 km2.2 mi south-east away4.9 Fair
- Lo Ne Beach3.7 km2.3 mi south-east away4.9 Fair
- Kao Khad beach4.8 km3.0 mi east away5.2 Fair
- Kata Noi beach4.9 km3.1 mi west away3.0 Poor
- Hat Kata4.9 km3.1 mi west away3.0 Poor