Praia da Granja
Porto, Portugal
Today at a glance
Calmest: 11 am to 2 pm, sunset 6:42 pm4.8
8 km/h5 mph wind, Fair
5.6
7 km/h5 mph wind, Good
5.6
10 km/h6 mph wind, Good
5.7
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
5.7
15 km/h9 mph wind, Good
5.8
15 km/h10 mph wind, Good
5.6
17 km/h11 mph wind, Good
5.3
18 km/h11 mph wind, Fair
5.1
19 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
5.4
17 km/h11 mph wind, Fair
5.2
16 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Praia da Granja.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Thu, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 14°C58°F
- Water
- 16°C60°F
- Wind
- 64 km/hmph N
- Gusts
- 149 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.7 m9 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 6:42 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 1 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 7 pm, -1.7 m6 ft
- High 2 am, 0.6 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun5.7 GoodBest 5 pm to 6 pmWind up to 7 km/h5 mph, rain 8%
- Mon6.1 GoodBest 7 am to 2 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 2%
- Tue4.7 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 15%
- Wed6.9 GoodBest 10 am to 4 pmWind up to 6 km/h4 mph, rain 4%
- Thu7.3 GreatBest 12 pm to 5 pmWind up to 7 km/h5 mph, rain 2%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About Praia da Granja
Praia da Granja is a sandy beach located in Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal. It is 471 meters long and has drinking water available nearby. The nearest airport is Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro, located 24 kilometers away.
Praia da Granja is a FEE Blue Flag beach located in the Northwest of Portugal, and belongs to the Vila Nova de Gaia municipality, Porto District.
This place is also located in the town of São Félix da Marinha. The northern boundary of the beach is bordered by the Ribeira da Granja.
Source: Praia da Granja on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Restrooms300 m980 ft away
- Drinking water360 m0.2 mi away
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 110 m370 ft. Fee not listed
- Food and drink4 within 1 km0.6 mi
- Playground490 m0.3 mi away
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 260 m840 ftPassagem de Nível
- Nearest town
- 1.7 km1.1 miSão Félix da Marinha (town)
- Nearest airport
- 24 km15 miAeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro (OPO)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Praia de Bocamar0.4 km0.3 mi south away5.7 Good later
- Praia da Granja0.6 km0.4 mi north away5.7 Good later
- Praia de São Félix da Marinha0.7 km0.5 mi south away5.7 Good later
- Praia de Brito1.3 km0.8 mi south away5.7 Good later
- Praia da Aguda1.4 km0.9 mi north away5.7 Good later