Fragosa Beach
Porto, Portugal
Today at a glance
Calmest: 10 am to 1 pm, sunset 6:42 pm5.4
11 km/h7 mph wind, Fair
5.4
9 km/h6 mph wind, Fair
5.3
8 km/h5 mph wind, Fair
5.5
9 km/h5 mph wind, Good
5.4
11 km/h7 mph wind, Fair
5.3
13 km/h8 mph wind, Fair
5.1
16 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
4.9
19 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
5.0
20 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
4.9
21 km/h13 mph wind, Fair
4.9
19 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Fragosa Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Thu, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 15°C59°F
- Water
- 15°C59°F
- Wind
- 106 km/hmph N
- Gusts
- 1912 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.7 m9 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 6:42 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 7 am, -1.4 m5 ft
- High 1 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 7 pm, -1.7 m6 ft
- High 2 am, 0.6 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun5.0 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 14%
- Mon5.5 GoodBest 7 am to 8 amWind up to 15 km/h9 mph, rain 4%
- Tue4.0 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 17 km/h11 mph, rain 25%
- Wed6.3 GoodBest 1 pm to 5 pmWind up to 7 km/h4 mph, rain 4%
- Thu7.2 GreatBest 12 pm to 5 pmWind up to 7 km/h4 mph, rain 2%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About Fragosa Beach
Fragosa Beach is a sandy beach located in Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal. It is 556 meters long and has a nearby drinking water source. The nearest town is Aver-o-Mar, approximately 1.1 kilometers away.
Fragosa Beach (Praia da Fragosa in Portuguese) is an extensive maritime beach of Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal. It is located in the parish of A Ver-o-Mar. The beach is popular in the summer, but very calm during winter. The beach has white sand and no or very few rocks.
In front of the beach there's Forcado Islet, small and rocky, the islet has the shape of a camel's double hump.
Source: Fragosa Beach on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Restrooms330 m0.2 mi away
- Drinking water110 m340 ft away
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 160 m520 ft. Fee not listed
- Food and drink14 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 250 m810 ft
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 80 m270 ftAvenida dos Pescadores
- Nearest town
- 1.1 km0.7 miAver-o-Mar (town)
- Nearest airport
- 19 km12 miAeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro (OPO)
Nearby places
- Café SerraFood and drink250 m810 ft
- Gosi - Restaurante BarFood and drink340 m0.2 mi
- Avelino VazFood and drink460 m0.3 mi
- BarracudaFood and drink470 m0.3 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Praia de Pontes0.4 km0.3 mi south-east away5.5 Good later
- Esteiro Beach0.5 km0.3 mi north away5.7 Good later
- Coim Beach0.6 km0.4 mi north away5.7 Good later
- Lagoa Beach0.7 km0.4 mi south-east away5.5 Good later
- Praia de Hotel0.7 km0.4 mi south-east away5.5 Good later