Porto Santo beach
Porto Santo, Madeira, Portugal
- Paid parking
Today at a glance
Calmest: 5 pm to sunset, sunset 7:22 pm4.3
29 km/h18 mph wind, Fair
4.6
30 km/h18 mph wind, Fair
4.8
29 km/h18 mph wind, Fair
5.0
29 km/h18 mph wind, Fair
5.2
28 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
5.1
26 km/h16 mph wind, Fair
5.4
25 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
5.6
24 km/h15 mph wind, Good
5.7
23 km/h14 mph wind, Good
5.8
23 km/h14 mph wind, Good
5.7
22 km/h14 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Porto Santo beach.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 22°C71°F
- Water
- 23°C73°F
- Wind
- 2616 km/hmph NE
- Gusts
- 3924 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.1 m7 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 31%
- Sunset
- 7:22 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 12 pm, 0.6 m2 ft
- Low 7 pm, -1.2 m4 ft
- High 1 am, 0.6 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun6.3 GoodBest 8 am to 6 pmWind up to 22 km/h14 mph, rain 0%
- Mon5.9 GoodBest 8 am to 1 pmWind up to 12 km/h7 mph, rain 8%
- Tue6.0 GoodBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 8%
- Wed6.6 GoodBest 10 am to 3 pmWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 2%
- Thu6.3 GoodBest 1 pm to 7 pmWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 0%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About Porto Santo beach
Porto Santo beach is a beach in Porto Santo, Madeira, Portugal. OpenStreetMap lists a nearby beach called Ribeiro Cochino, located 36 meters away. The nearest town is Vila Baleira, situated 1,800 meters away.
Praia de Porto Santo (English: Porto Santo Beach) is a beach located near the town Vila Baleira, on the island of Porto Santo, Portugal.
With a total length of nine kilometers, Porto Santo Beach is usually divided into areas for better administration: Calheta, Cabeço da Ponte, Ribeiro Cochino, Ribeiro Salgado, Fontinha and Penedo.
Source: Praia do Porto Santo on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Restrooms340 m0.2 mi away
- Showers340 m0.2 mi away
- Parking15 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 190 m610 ft. Listed as paid
- Food and drink13 within 1 km0.6 mi
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 430 m0.3 miCapela do Espírito Santo
- Nearest town
- 1.8 km1.1 miVila Baleira (city)
- Nearest airport
- 56 km35 miAeroporto Internacional da Madeira - Cristiano Ronaldo (FNC)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Ribeiro Cochino0.0 km0.0 mi west away5.7 Good later
- Pedras Pretas0.6 km0.4 mi north-east away5.7 Good later
- Ribeiro Salgado1.2 km0.7 mi south-west away5.7 Good later
- Fontinha2.1 km1.3 mi north-east away5.7 Good later
- Cabeço2.1 km1.3 mi south-west away5.7 Good later