Check the Beach

Praia Grande

Faro, Portugal

Praia Grande 8 photos

  • Praia Grande - Portugal

    Praia Grande - Portugal. Vitor Oliveira from Torres Vedras, PORTUGAL, CC BY-SA 2.0. Source

  • Praia Grande-Ferragudo

    Praia Grande-Ferragudo. Joseolgon, CC BY-SA 3.0. Source

  • Praia Grande - Portugal

    Praia Grande - Portugal. Vitor Oliveira from Torres Vedras, PORTUGAL, CC BY-SA 2.0. Source

  • Praia Grande - Ferragudo

    Praia Grande - Ferragudo. Joseolgon, CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

  • Beach at Ferragudo - The Algarve, Portugal

    Beach at Ferragudo - The Algarve, Portugal. Glen Bowman from Newcastle, England, CC BY 2.0. Source

  • Fort São João do Arade, Ferragudo, 21 June 2016 (1)

    Fort São João do Arade, Ferragudo, 21 June 2016 (1). Kolforn ( Kolforn ) I'd appreciate if you could mail me (Kolforn@gmail.com) if you want to use this picture out of the Wikimedia project scope. This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribu, CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

  • Fort São João do Arade, Ferragudo, 21 June 2016 (2)

    Fort São João do Arade, Ferragudo, 21 June 2016 (2). Kolforn ( Kolforn ) I'd appreciate if you could mail me (Kolforn@gmail.com) if you want to use this picture out of the Wikimedia project scope. This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribu, CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

  • Praia Grande - Ferragudo - Portugal

    Praia Grande - Ferragudo - Portugal. Vitor Oliveira from Torres Vedras, PORTUGAL, CC BY-SA 2.0. Source

Today’s timelapse Webcams provided by windy.com · View on Windy

Today at a glance

Best: 3 pm to sunset, sunset 6:47 pm
8 am
5.2
3 km/h2 mph wind, Fair
9 am
5.2
4 km/h2 mph wind, Fair
10 am
5.3
2 km/h1 mph wind, Fair
11 am
5.6
1 km/h1 mph wind, Good
12 pm
5.9
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
1 pm
6.1
1 km/h1 mph wind, Good
2 pm
6.3
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
3 pm
8.0
6 km/h4 mph wind, Great
4 pm
8.7
13 km/h8 mph wind, Excellent
5 pm
9.0
15 km/h10 mph wind, Excellent
6 pm
8.6
16 km/h10 mph wind, Excellent

This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.

Best time to swim

Best: 3 pm to sunset. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.

Air
14°C57°F
Water
18°C65°F
Wind
42 km/hmph N
Gusts
53 km/hmph
Waves
0.2 m<1 ft
UV
0 low
Tide
rising
Rain
0%
Sunset
6:47 pm
Today
5.2Fair8 am32
5.2Fair9 am42
5.3Fair10 am21
5.6Good11 am11
5.9Good12 pm21
6.1Good1 pm11
6.3Good2 pm21
8.0Great3 pm64
8.7Excellent4 pm138
9.0Excellent5 pm1510
8.6Excellent6 pm1610
Sat
7.6Great8 am43
7.6Great9 am32
7.7Great10 am32
8.4Great11 am11
8.8Excellent12 pm21
8.9Excellent1 pm74
9.0Excellent2 pm85
9.1Excellent3 pm106
8.8Excellent4 pm117
9.2Excellent5 pm117
8.9Excellent6 pm138
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Best stretch

Tide, next 24 hours

Tide rising now. High at 1 pm, 0.7 m. Low at 7 pm, -1.6 m. High at 1 am, 0.7 mHigh 1 pm, 0.7 m2 ftLow 7 pm, -1.6 m5 ftHigh 1 am, 0.7 m2 ftNow1 pm7 pm1 am7 am
  • High 1 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
  • Low 7 pm, -1.6 m5 ft
  • High 1 am, 0.7 m2 ft

Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.

Beach info

Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.

About Praia Grande

Praia Grande is a beach in Lagoa, Portugal, covering an area of 51,573 square meters. It is 775 meters long and has a nearby beach, Praia da Angrinha, located 627 meters away.

From Wikipedia

Praia Grande (Big Beach) is a beach situated in the civil parish of Ferragudo, municipality of Lagoa, the Portuguese Algarve.

One of many beaches to obtain the name Praia Grande, this coastal zone is located on the eastern back of Rio Arade estuary, south of the town of Ferragudo. It is just inside the mole that shields the river entrance and the port area of Portimão, and runs north to the Forte de Sao João do Arade. The crescent-shaped 627 metres (2,057 ft)-long beach extends from the accessway, at the end of Rua Doutor Coelho de Carvalho southeast to the cliffs, with a smaller beach extending 163 metres (535 ft) north to the summit of the fort, separated by boulders.

Source: Praia Grande (Ferragudo) on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0; text may have been shortened. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources

Facilities

  • Restrooms220 m710 ft away
  • Parking2 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 300 m970 ft. Listed as free
  • Food and drink37 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 100 m320 ft

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
390 m0.2 miVale da Areia
Nearest town
820 m0.5 miFerragudo (town)
Nearest airport
7 km4 miAeródromo Municipal de Portimão (PRM)

Nearby places

  • Club NauFood and drink
    140 m470 ft
  • Restaurante Praia GrandeFood and drink
    250 m830 ft
  • DocksideFood and drink
    650 m0.4 mi
  • O MolheFood and drink
    670 m0.4 mi
  • NoSoloÁgua PortimãoFood and drink
    700 m0.4 mi

Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources

Nearby beaches

Where to stay near the beach

Compare hotels and apartments near Praia Grande.

Partner links

Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.

Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

The days ahead

Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.

  • Sat9.2 ExcellentBest 11 am to 7 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 0%
  • Sun9.3 ExcellentBest 3 pm to 5 pmWind up to 12 km/h7 mph, rain 0%
  • Mon8.9 ExcellentBest 2 pm to 6 pmWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 0%
  • Tue6.0 GoodBest 10 am to 6 pmWind up to 4 km/h3 mph, rain 4%
  • Wed7.4 GreatBest 11 am to 6 pmWind up to 7 km/h4 mph, rain 2%
  • Thu7.6 GreatBest 7 am to 6 pmWind up to 27 km/h16 mph, rain 2%