Check the Beach
El corazón del Isla Sta. CruzGreat Sta. Cruz Island Pink Sand Beach, Zamboanga City

Zamboanga City beaches

Which Zamboanga City beach is best right now? 5 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 3:33 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. El corazón del Isla Sta. Cruz14.2Fair

    Great Sta. Cruz Island Pink Sand Beach

    Zamboanga City

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    31°C87°F
    Wind
    8 km/h5 mph
    Waves
    0.3 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 5.7
  2. 24.1Fair

    Alintanaqa Beach

    Zamboanga City

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    28°C83°F
    Water
    31°C87°F
    Wind
    12 km/h7 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 5.9
  3. 33.9Poor

    Bolong Beach

    Zamboanga City

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    29°C84°F
    Water
    30°C87°F
    Wind
    18 km/h11 mph
    Waves
    0.2 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 5.4

Zamboanga City today

A poor day for the beach across Zamboanga City: 0 of 5 scored beaches are good right now, water is 30 to 31°C87 to 88°F, and wind averages 11 km/h7 mph (light wind). Read at 3:33 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

Western Zamboanga City

2 of 2 beaches scored, 0 good now

3.5PoorAverage Beach ScoreBest: Alintanaqa Beach, 4.1
Water
31°C87°F
Wind
10 km/h6 mph
Waves
0.4 m1 ft
Better right now

Eastern Zamboanga City

3 of 3 beaches scored, 0 good now

3.7PoorAverage Beach ScoreBest: Great Sta. Cruz Island Pink Sand Beach, 4.2
Water
31°C87°F
Wind
12 km/h7 mph
Waves
0.3 m<1 ft
  • Warmest water

    31°C88°F

    Caragasan Bridge

    Zamboanga City. Score 3.0 Poor.

  • Calmest sea

    0.2 m<1 ft waves

    Bolong Beach

    Zamboanga City. Wind 18 km/h11 mph.

Best hours

Zamboanga City averages 4.1 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 6 am (6.7); the weakest is 2 pm (3.7).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 10 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Zamboanga City beaches

Every Zamboanga City beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

5 beaches listed · 5 of 5 scored live

  1. El corazón del Isla Sta. Cruz

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Alintanaqa Beach

    Zamboanga City

    4.1Fair

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air28°C83°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Bolong Beach

    Zamboanga City

    3.9Poor

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 30°C87°F water.

    • Water30°C87°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind18 km/h11 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. Caragasan Bridge

    Zamboanga City

    3.0Poor

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C88°F water.

    • Water31°C88°F
    • Air27°C80°F
    • Wind9 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. Dan Mar Beach

    Zamboanga City

    3.0Poor

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C88°F water.

    • Water31°C88°F
    • Air27°C80°F
    • Wind9 km/h6 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Zamboanga City beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Zamboanga City’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Zamboanga City beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Zamboanga City right now?

Great Sta. Cruz Island Pink Sand Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 4.2 Fair, with 8 km/h (5 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Zamboanga City today?

Sea water is 30 to 31°C (87 to 88°F) across the 5 scored beaches. The warmest is Caragasan Bridge, at 31°C (88°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Zamboanga City right now?

Bolong Beach has the smallest waves, at 0.2 m (<1 ft) with 18 km/h (11 mph) of wind.

Which Zamboanga City beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Zamboanga City today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 6 am, at 6.7 Good, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 10 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Zamboanga City?

No live cams are listed for Zamboanga City yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Zamboanga City?

All 5 beaches in our data for Zamboanga City are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

Run a cam on a Zamboanga City beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.