Check the Beach

Surigao del Sur beaches

Which Surigao del Sur beach is best right now? 4 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 3:30 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 17.2Great

    Punta Cana Beach

    Lingig

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:15 pm
    Air
    30°C85°F
    Water
    31°C88°F
    Wind
    8 km/h5 mph
    Waves
    0.8 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 9 am, 6.8
  2. 24.5Fair

    Pugad Beach

    Surigao del Sur

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    31°C87°F
    Wind
    3 km/h2 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 8 am, 7.2
  3. 34.1Fair

    Panaraga Beach

    Surigao del Sur

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    29°C85°F
    Water
    31°C87°F
    Wind
    4 km/h2 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 am, 7.1

Surigao del Sur today

A fair day for the beach across Surigao del Sur: 1 of 4 scored beaches are good right now, water is 31°C87 to 88°F, and wind averages 5 km/h3 mph (light wind). Read at 3:30 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    31°C88°F

    Punta Cana Beach

    Lingig. Score 7.2 Great.

  • Calmest sea

    0.4 m1 ft waves

    Pugad Beach

    Surigao del Sur. Wind 3 km/h2 mph.

Best hours

Surigao del Sur averages 5.0 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 7 am (7.9); the weakest is 2 pm (4.8).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 11 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Surigao del Sur beaches

Filter by what you need, sort by what matters today, and hover a row to find it on the map.

4 beaches listed · 4 of 4 scored live

  1. 7.2Great

    Small waves, light wind and 31°C88°F water.

    • Water31°C88°F
    • Air30°C85°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Pugad Beach

    Surigao del Sur

    4.5Fair

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind3 km/h2 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Panaraga Beach

    Surigao del Sur

    4.1Fair

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air29°C85°F
    • Wind4 km/h2 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. 4.1Fair

    Flat water, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air29°C85°F
    • Wind4 km/h2 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Surigao del Sur beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Sub-areas of Surigao del Sur

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • 7.2Great

    Lingig

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Punta Cana Beach, 7.2 Great

Stays near Surigao del Sur’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 7.2 GreatPunta Cana Beach now

    Stays near Punta Cana Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 4.5 FairPugad Beach now

    Stays near Pugad Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 4.1 FairPanaraga Beach now

    Stays near Panaraga Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Surigao del Sur beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Surigao del Sur right now?

Punta Cana Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 7.2 Great, with 8 km/h (5 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Surigao del Sur today?

Sea water is 31°C (87°F) across the 4 scored beaches. The warmest is Punta Cana Beach, at 31°C (88°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Surigao del Sur right now?

Pugad Beach has the smallest waves, at 0.4 m (1 ft) with 3 km/h (2 mph) of wind.

Which Surigao del Sur beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Surigao del Sur today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 7 am, at 7.9 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 11 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Surigao del Sur?

No live cams are listed for Surigao del Sur yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Surigao del Sur?

All 4 beaches in our data for Surigao del Sur are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More states in Philippines

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Surigao del Sur beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.