Banol Beach
Coron, Palawan, Philippines
Today at a glance
Calmest: 3 pm to sunset, sunset 5:37 pm6.0
20 km/h12 mph wind, Good
5.7
25 km/h15 mph wind, Good
5.6
23 km/h14 mph wind, Good
5.4
19 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
4.9
19 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
4.4
22 km/h14 mph wind, Fair
4.0
25 km/h16 mph wind, Fair
3.7
26 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
3.8
25 km/h15 mph wind, Poor
3.9
24 km/h15 mph wind, Poor
4.2
24 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
4.5
24 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Banol Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 28°C83°F
- Water
- 31°C87°F
- Wind
- 2515 km/hmph WNW
- Gusts
- 3622 km/hmph
- Waves
- 0.3 m1 ft
- UV
- 6 high
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 92%
- Sunset
- 5:37 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 3 pm, 0.4 m1 ft
- High 9 pm, 1.1 m4 ft
- Low 3 am, 0.6 m2 ft
- High 9 am, 1.1 m4 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun8.2 GreatBest 6 am to 9 amWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 20%
- Mon7.9 GreatBest 10 am to 6 pmWind up to 22 km/h14 mph, rain 31%
- Tue8.5 ExcellentBest 6 am to 10 amWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 27%
- Wed8.9 ExcellentBest 6 am to 10 amWind up to 24 km/h15 mph, rain 38%
- Thu6.5 GoodBest 2 pm to 6 pmWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 39%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms60 m190 ft away
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest town
- 3.1 km1.9 miLajala (village)
- Nearest airport
- 22 km14 miFrancisco B. Reyes Airport (USU)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Smith point beach0.3 km0.2 mi north away3.7 Poor
- Atwayan Beach1.5 km0.9 mi south away3.7 Poor
- CYC Beach2.1 km1.3 mi north-west away3.7 Poor
- BBH Beach2.6 km1.6 mi east away3.9 Poor
- Calachuchi Beach4.5 km2.8 mi north-east away3.9 Poor