Check the Beach

San Carlos beaches

Which San Carlos beach is best right now? 2 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 4:11 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 14.1Fair

    Peeble Beach

    San Carlos

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    30°C86°F
    Wind
    11 km/h7 mph
    Waves
    0.3 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 am, 5.5
  2. 23.8Poor

    Kiwi Beach Resort

    San Carlos

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    29°C84°F
    Water
    30°C87°F
    Wind
    21 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    0.3 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 10 am, 5.8

San Carlos today

A poor day for the beach across San Carlos: 0 of 2 scored beaches are good right now, water is 30°C86 to 87°F, and wind averages 16 km/h10 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 4:11 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    30°C87°F

    Kiwi Beach Resort

    San Carlos. Score 3.8 Poor.

  • Calmest sea

    0.3 m1 ft waves

    Peeble Beach

    San Carlos. Wind 11 km/h7 mph.

Best hours

San Carlos averages 4.1 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 7 am (6.5); the weakest is 12 pm (3.9).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 10 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All San Carlos beaches

Every San Carlos beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

2 beaches listed · 2 of 2 scored live

  1. Peeble Beach

    San Carlos

    4.1Fair

    Flat water, light wind and 30°C86°F water.

    • Water30°C86°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind11 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 3.8Poor

    Flat water, breezy and 30°C87°F water.

    • Water30°C87°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind21 km/h13 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of San Carlos beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near San Carlos’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 4.1 FairPeeble Beach now

    Stays near Peeble Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 3.8 PoorKiwi Beach Resort now

    Stays near Kiwi Beach Resort

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

San Carlos beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in San Carlos right now?

Peeble Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 4.1 Fair, with 11 km/h (7 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in San Carlos today?

Sea water is 30°C (86°F) across the 2 scored beaches. The warmest is Kiwi Beach Resort, at 30°C (87°F).

Where is the sea calmest in San Carlos right now?

Peeble Beach has the smallest waves, at 0.3 m (1 ft) with 11 km/h (7 mph) of wind.

Which San Carlos beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in San Carlos today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 7 am, at 6.5 Good, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 10 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in San Carlos?

No live cams are listed for San Carlos yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in San Carlos?

All 2 beaches in our data for San Carlos are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Negros Occidental

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a San Carlos beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.