Check the Beach

Clutha District beaches

Which Clutha District beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 8:12 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 17.2Great

    Watsons Beach

    Clutha District

    Good stretch until sunset, 8:17 pm
    Air
    15°C60°F
    Water
    13°C55°F
    Wind
    6 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    1.3 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 7.3
  2. 26.3Good

    Measly Beach

    Clutha District

    Good stretch until sunset, 8:17 pm
    Air
    13°C56°F
    Water
    13°C55°F
    Wind
    14 km/h9 mph
    Waves
    1.3 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 12 pm, 6.9
  3. 34.9Fair

    Smiths Beach

    Clutha District

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    15°C58°F
    Water
    13°C55°F
    Wind
    6 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    1.1 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 7.6

Clutha District today

A mixed day for the beach across Clutha District: 1 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 13°C55°F, and wind averages 9 km/h5 mph (light wind). Read at 8:12 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    13°C55°F

    Watsons Beach

    Clutha District. Score 7.2 Great.

  • Calmest sea

    1.1 m4 ft waves

    Smiths Beach

    Clutha District. Wind 6 km/h4 mph.

Best hours

Clutha District averages 5.7 Good this hour. The best hour today is 5 pm (7.0); the weakest is 7 pm (5.6).

The strongest stretch runs 9 am to 7 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Clutha District beaches

Every Clutha District beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Watsons Beach

    Clutha District

    7.2Great

    1.3 m4 ft waves, light wind and 13°C55°F water.

    • Water13°C55°F
    • Air15°C60°F
    • Wind6 km/h4 mph
    • Waves1.3 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 pm to 9 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Measly Beach

    Clutha District

    6.3Good

    1.3 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 13°C55°F water.

    • Water13°C55°F
    • Air13°C56°F
    • Wind14 km/h9 mph
    • Waves1.3 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 pm to 9 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Smiths Beach

    Clutha District

    4.9Fair

    1.1 m4 ft waves, light wind and 13°C55°F water.

    • Water13°C55°F
    • Air15°C58°F
    • Wind6 km/h4 mph
    • Waves1.1 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Clutha District beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Clutha District’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 7.2 GreatWatsons Beach now

    Stays near Watsons Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.3 GoodMeasly Beach now

    Stays near Measly Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 4.9 FairSmiths Beach now

    Stays near Smiths Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Clutha District beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Clutha District right now?

Watsons Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 7.2 Great, with 6 km/h (4 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Clutha District today?

Sea water is 13°C (55°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Watsons Beach, at 13°C (55°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Clutha District right now?

Smiths Beach has the smallest waves, at 1.1 m (4 ft) with 6 km/h (4 mph) of wind.

Which Clutha District beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Clutha District today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 5 pm, at 7.0 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 9 am to 7 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Clutha District?

No live cams are listed for Clutha District yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Clutha District?

All 3 beaches in our data for Clutha District are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Otago

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Clutha District beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.