Plage de l'Anse Vata
South Province, New Caledonia
- Paid parking
No photo of Plage de l'Anse Vata yet.The forecast, tide and cam below are live.
Today at a glance
Calmest: 5 pm to sunset, sunset 6:01 pm7.3
29 km/h18 mph wind, Great
7.0
32 km/h20 mph wind, Great
6.5
30 km/h19 mph wind, Good
6.3
30 km/h18 mph wind, Good
5.6
34 km/h21 mph wind, Good
5.0
34 km/h21 mph wind, Fair
4.5
36 km/h22 mph wind, Fair
4.2
35 km/h22 mph wind, Fair
4.4
36 km/h22 mph wind, Fair
5.0
34 km/h21 mph wind, Fair
6.3
32 km/h20 mph wind, Good
6.8
32 km/h20 mph wind, Good
7.3
33 km/h20 mph wind, Great
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Plage de l'Anse Vata.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 23°C74°F
- Water
- 23°C74°F
- Wind
- 3220 km/hmph E
- Gusts
- 4226 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.0 m3 ft
- UV
- 2 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 12%
- Sunset
- 6:01 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 12 am, 0.1 m<1 ft
- High 6 am, 0.9 m3 ft
- Low 12 pm, 0.2 m<1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun8.6 ExcellentBest 6 am to 9 amWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 24%
- Mon8.3 GreatBest 6 am to 10 amWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 73%
- Tue9.6 ExcellentBest 6 am to 7 pmWind up to 15 km/h9 mph, rain 8%
- Wed9.6 ExcellentBest 6 am to 7 pmWind up to 21 km/h13 mph, rain 4%
- Thu5.7 GoodBest 5 pm to 7 pmWind up to 24 km/h15 mph, rain 31%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms160 m510 ft away
- ShowersWithin 500 m0.3 mi
- Parking42 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 90 m300 ft. Listed as paid
- Food and drink81 within 1 km0.6 mi
- Wheelchair rampMapped nearbyWithin 500 m0.3 mi
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 250 m830 ft
- Nearest town
- 3.2 km2 miNouméa (city)
- Nearest airport
- 6 km4 miNouméa Magenta Airport (GEA)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Baie de l'Anse Vata0.1 km0.0 mi south-west away5.0 Fair
- Anse Vata Beach0.2 km0.1 mi north-west away5.0 Fair
- Plage de la Baie des Citrons0.8 km0.5 mi north-west away5.0 Fair
- Plae du Chateau Royale0.8 km0.5 mi south-east away5.0 Fair
- Plage du Château Royal1.0 km0.6 mi south-east away5.0 Fair