Check the Beach

Praia da Barra

Cidade de Inhambane, Inhambane Province, Mozambique

Today at a glance

Calmest: 3 pm to sunset, sunset 5:46 pm
5 am
8.3
9 km/h6 mph wind, Great
6 am
6.7
15 km/h10 mph wind, Good
7 am
7.7
17 km/h11 mph wind, Great
8 am
7.5
20 km/h12 mph wind, Great
Now
6.6
25 km/h15 mph wind, Good
10 am
3.0
34 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
11 am
3.7
37 km/h23 mph wind, Poor
12 pm
3.8
33 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
1 pm
4.1
34 km/h21 mph wind, Fair
2 pm
4.2
35 km/h22 mph wind, Fair
3 pm
4.4
36 km/h22 mph wind, Fair
4 pm
4.5
36 km/h23 mph wind, Fair
5 pm
4.8
37 km/h23 mph wind, Fair

This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.

Better nearby today

These beaches score higher than Praia da Barra right now.

7.8Great

Tofo 6.1 km3.8 mi south-east

Scores 7.8 right now, 1.1 points above Praia da Barra.

7.8Great

Tofinho 8.4 km5.2 mi south-east

Scores 7.8 right now, 1.1 points above Praia da Barra.

Where to stay near the beach

Compare hotels and apartments near Praia da Barra.

Partner links

Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.

Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Forecast, hour by hour

Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.

Air
27°C80°F
Water
27°C81°F
Wind
2515 km/hmph SSE
Gusts
3019 km/hmph
Waves
0.8 m2 ft
UV
4 moderate
Tide
rising
Rain
31%
Sunset
5:46 pm
Today
8.3Great5 am96
6.7Good6 am1510
7.7Great7 am1711
7.5Great8 am2012
6.6GoodNow2515
3.0Poor10 am3421
3.7Poor11 am3723
3.8Poor12 pm3320
4.1Fair1 pm3421
4.2Fair2 pm3522
4.4Fair3 pm3622
4.5Fair4 pm3623
4.8Fair5 pm3723
Sat
8.0Great5 am2214
7.8Great6 am2314
7.3Great7 am2415
8.4Great8 am2214
8.6Excellent9 am2113
9.0Excellent10 am1811
7.6Great11 am1811
6.4Good12 pm1912
7.5Great1 pm2012
7.9Great2 pm2013
8.8Excellent3 pm1912
9.1Excellent4 pm1610
9.4Excellent5 pm149
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Calmest stretch

Tide, next 24 hours

Tide rising now. High at 2 pm, 1.3 m. Low at 8 pm, -0.8 m. High at 2 am, 1.3 m. Low at 8 am, -0.9 mHigh 2 pm, 1.3 m4 ftLow 8 pm, -0.8 m3 ftHigh 2 am, 1.3 m4 ftLow 8 am, -0.9 m3 ftNow3 pm9 pm3 am9 am
  • High 2 pm, 1.3 m4 ft
  • Low 8 pm, -0.8 m3 ft
  • High 2 am, 1.3 m4 ft
  • Low 8 am, -0.9 m3 ft

Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.

The days ahead

Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.

  • Sun9.7 ExcellentBest 10 am to 6 pmWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 0%
  • Mon9.5 ExcellentBest 8 am to 6 pmWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 0%
  • Tue9.1 ExcellentBest 5 am to 4 pmWind up to 25 km/h16 mph, rain 0%
  • Wed6.9 GoodBest 5 am to 8 amWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 25%
  • Thu6.8 GoodBest 5 am to 6 pmWind up to 30 km/h19 mph, rain 27%

Beach info

Facilities and the beaches next door.

About Praia da Barra

Praia da Barra is a beach in Inhambane Province, Mozambique. It is located 212 meters from the village of Praia da Barra. The nearest airport is Inhambane, 14 kilometers away, and there is one food establishment within 1 kilometer.

From Wikipedia

Barra Beach (Portuguese: Praia da Barra) or simply Barra is a tourist beach in southeastern Mozambique. This holiday settlement lies on the Indian Ocean coast, on the Ponta da Barra peninsula in Inhambane Province, 25 km drive from Inhambane city. A major Mozambican tourist destination, Barra is home to beach resorts, private vacation homes, restaurants and diving charters. Snorkeling is popular below the Barra Lighthouse at low tide where there is a natural tidal pool. The wreck of the SS Inharrime, an Italian built cargo ship that ran aground in 1949, lies exposed nearby.

Source: Barra Beach on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0; text may have been shortened. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources

Facilities

  • Food and drink1 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 530 m0.3 mi
  • Boat ramp160 m520 ft awayBarra Ocean Adventures

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
130 m410 ftTours2Moz pickup point
Nearest town
210 m700 ftPraia da Barra (village)
Nearest airport
14 km9 miInhambane (INH)

Nearby places

  • Mad MozziesFood and drink
    530 m0.3 mi

Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources

Nearby beaches

  • Tofo6.1 km3.8 mi south-east away
    7.8 Great
  • Tofinho8.4 km5.2 mi south-east away
    7.8 Great
  • Praia da Rocha14 km9.0 mi south away
    7.1 Great