edanda wella beach
Matara District, Southern Province, Sri Lanka
No photo of edanda wella beach yet.The forecast, tide and cam below are live.
Today at a glance
Calmest: 1 pm to 4 pm, sunset 5:50 pm4.9
12 km/h7 mph wind, Fair
5.2
13 km/h8 mph wind, Fair
5.1
17 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
4.5
20 km/h13 mph wind, Fair
4.3
21 km/h13 mph wind, Fair
4.2
22 km/h14 mph wind, Fair
3.8
23 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.2
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
3.4
27 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
3.3
27 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
3.2
25 km/h15 mph wind, Poor
3.1
24 km/h15 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near edanda wella beach.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- —
- Water
- —
- Wind
- — km/hmph
- Gusts
- — km/hmph
- Waves
- —
- UV
- —
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- —
- Sunset
- 5:50 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 6 pm, 0.3 m<1 ft
- High 12 am, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 7 am, 0.3 m<1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun3.9 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 28 km/h18 mph, rain 90%
- Mon3.0 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 100%
- Tue3.5 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 30 km/h18 mph, rain 96%
- Wed3.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 24 km/h15 mph, rain 88%
- Thu4.9 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 15 km/h9 mph, rain 61%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Food and drink2 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 710 m0.4 mi
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 350 m0.2 miBeliwatta
- Nearest town
- 180 m590 ftSuduwella (village)
- Nearest airport
- 12 km7 miMawella Lagoon SPB (DIW)
Nearby places
- Sky restaurantFood and drink710 m0.4 mi
- Palm Hill Guest HouseFood and drink840 m0.5 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- kapparawella beach0.3 km0.2 mi east away4.0 Fair tomorrow
- Gandara Wella2.5 km1.6 mi south-west away4.0 Fair tomorrow
- Nunna wella3.1 km1.9 mi south-west away4.0 Fair tomorrow
- Wawwa Beach4.5 km2.8 mi south-west away4.0 Fair tomorrow
- Bathigama Beach5.2 km3.2 mi east away4.0 Fair tomorrow