Check the Beach

Namhae-gun beaches

Which Namhae-gun beach is best right now? 6 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 4:33 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 16.2Good

    장항해수풀장

    Namhae-gun

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    20°C69°F
    Water
    22°C72°F
    Wind
    20 km/h12 mph
    Waves
    0.5 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 3 pm, 3.6
  2. 25.3Fair

    상주은모래

    Namhae-gun

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    22°C71°F
    Wind
    26 km/h16 mph
    Waves
    0.7 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 8 am, 2.5
  3. 35.0Fair

    물건해수욕장

    Namhae-gun

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    22°C71°F
    Wind
    25 km/h15 mph
    Waves
    0.8 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 3 pm, 2.6

Namhae-gun today

A fair day for the beach across Namhae-gun: 0 of 6 scored beaches are good right now, best in Western Namhae-gun, water is 22°C71 to 72°F, and wind averages 24 km/h15 mph (breezy). Read at 4:33 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

Better right now

Western Namhae-gun

3 of 3 beaches scored, 0 good now

5.5GoodAverage Beach ScoreBest: 장항해수풀장, 6.2
Water
22°C71°F
Wind
23 km/h15 mph
Waves
0.7 m2 ft

Eastern Namhae-gun

3 of 3 beaches scored, 0 good now

4.9FairAverage Beach ScoreBest: 물건해수욕장, 5.0
Water
22°C71°F
Wind
25 km/h15 mph
Waves
0.7 m2 ft

Best hours

Namhae-gun averages 4.5 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 9 am (6.9); the weakest is 5 pm (3.7).

The strongest stretch runs 7 am to 11 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Namhae-gun beaches

Every Namhae-gun beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

6 beaches listed · 6 of 6 scored live

  1. 6.2Good

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 22°C72°F water.

    • Water22°C72°F
    • Air20°C69°F
    • Wind20 km/h12 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 4 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 상주은모래

    Namhae-gun

    5.3Fair

    Small waves, breezy and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind26 km/h16 mph
    • Waves0.7 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. 5.0Fair

    Small waves, breezy and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind25 km/h15 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. 5.0Fair

    Small waves, breezy and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind25 km/h15 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. Small waves, breezy and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind25 km/h15 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  6. 4.6Fair

    Flat water, breezy and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind25 km/h15 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Namhae-gun beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Namhae-gun’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 6.2 Good장항해수풀장 now

    Stays near 장항해수풀장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.3 Fair상주은모래 now

    Stays near 상주은모래

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.0 Fair물건해수욕장 now

    Stays near 물건해수욕장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Namhae-gun beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Namhae-gun right now?

장항해수풀장 has the top Beach Score right now: 6.2 Good, with 20 km/h (12 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Namhae-gun today?

Sea water is 22°C (71°F) across the 6 scored beaches. The warmest is 장항해수풀장, at 22°C (72°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Namhae-gun right now?

모상개해수욕장 has the smallest waves, at 0.4 m (1 ft) with 25 km/h (15 mph) of wind.

Which Namhae-gun beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Namhae-gun today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 9 am, at 6.9 Good, and the strongest stretch runs 7 am to 11 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Namhae-gun?

No live cams are listed for Namhae-gun yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Namhae-gun?

All 6 beaches in our data for Namhae-gun are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in South Gyeongsang

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Namhae-gun beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.