Check the Beach

Haenam-gun beaches

Which Haenam-gun beach is best right now? 2 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 2:42 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 15.7Good

    송평해수욕장

    Haenam-gun

    Good stretch until 4:00 pm
    Air
    20°C68°F
    Water
    20°C69°F
    Wind
    17 km/h10 mph
    Waves
    0.3 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 3.8
  2. 24.3Fair

    송호해수욕장

    Haenam-gun

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    20°C69°F
    Water
    20°C67°F
    Wind
    29 km/h18 mph
    Waves
    0.7 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 3.6

Haenam-gun today

A fair day for the beach across Haenam-gun: 0 of 2 scored beaches are good right now, water is 20°C67 to 69°F, and wind averages 23 km/h14 mph (breezy). Read at 2:42 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    20°C69°F

    송평해수욕장

    Haenam-gun. Score 5.7 Good.

  • Calmest sea

    0.3 m1 ft waves

    송평해수욕장

    Haenam-gun. Wind 17 km/h10 mph.

Best hours

Haenam-gun averages 4.8 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 9 am (7.2); the weakest is 5 pm (3.6).

The strongest stretch runs 7 am to 11 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Haenam-gun beaches

Every Haenam-gun beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

2 beaches listed · 2 of 2 scored live

  1. 5.7Good

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 20°C69°F water.

    • Water20°C69°F
    • Air20°C68°F
    • Wind17 km/h10 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 4 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 4.3Fair

    Small waves, strong wind and 20°C67°F water.

    • Water20°C67°F
    • Air20°C69°F
    • Wind29 km/h18 mph
    • Waves0.7 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Haenam-gun beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Haenam-gun’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 5.7 Good송평해수욕장 now

    Stays near 송평해수욕장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 4.3 Fair송호해수욕장 now

    Stays near 송호해수욕장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Haenam-gun beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Haenam-gun right now?

송평해수욕장 has the top Beach Score right now: 5.7 Good, with 17 km/h (10 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Haenam-gun today?

Sea water is 20°C (67°F) across the 2 scored beaches. The warmest is 송평해수욕장, at 20°C (69°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Haenam-gun right now?

송평해수욕장 has the smallest waves, at 0.3 m (1 ft) with 17 km/h (10 mph) of wind.

Which Haenam-gun beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Haenam-gun today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 9 am, at 7.2 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 7 am to 11 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Haenam-gun?

No live cams are listed for Haenam-gun yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Haenam-gun?

All 2 beaches in our data for Haenam-gun are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Jeonnam-Gwangju Special Metropolitan City

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Haenam-gun beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.