Check the Beach

Gochang-gun beaches

Which Gochang-gun beach is best right now? 2 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 4:31 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 17.8Great

    동호해수욕장

    Gochang-gun

    Good right now
    Air
    19°C67°F
    Water
    19°C65°F
    Wind
    13 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    0.3 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 3.8
  2. 25.6Good

    구시포해수욕장

    Gochang-gun

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:49 pm
    Air
    19°C66°F
    Water
    19°C65°F
    Wind
    18 km/h11 mph
    Waves
    0.2 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 3.8

Gochang-gun today

A mixed day for the beach across Gochang-gun: 1 of 2 scored beaches are good right now, water is 19°C65°F, and wind averages 15 km/h9 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 4:31 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

Best hours

Gochang-gun averages 6.1 Good this hour. The best hour today is 1 pm (7.9); the weakest is 5 pm (5.7).

The strongest stretch runs 10 am to 3 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Gochang-gun beaches

Every Gochang-gun beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

2 beaches listed · 2 of 2 scored live

  1. 7.8Great

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 19°C65°F water.

    • Water19°C65°F
    • Air19°C67°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 2 pm to 3 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 5.6Good

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 19°C65°F water.

    • Water19°C65°F
    • Air19°C66°F
    • Wind18 km/h11 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Gochang-gun beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Gochang-gun’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 7.8 Great동호해수욕장 now

    Stays near 동호해수욕장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.6 Good구시포해수욕장 now

    Stays near 구시포해수욕장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Gochang-gun beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Gochang-gun right now?

동호해수욕장 has the top Beach Score right now: 7.8 Great, with 13 km/h (8 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Gochang-gun today?

Sea water is 19°C (65°F) across the 2 scored beaches. The warmest is 동호해수욕장, at 19°C (65°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Gochang-gun right now?

구시포해수욕장 has the smallest waves, at 0.2 m (<1 ft) with 18 km/h (11 mph) of wind.

Which Gochang-gun beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Gochang-gun today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 1 pm, at 7.9 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 10 am to 3 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Gochang-gun?

No live cams are listed for Gochang-gun yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Gochang-gun?

All 2 beaches in our data for Gochang-gun are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Jeonbuk-do

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Gochang-gun beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.