Check the Beach
일광해수욕장Ilgwang Beach, Gijang-gun

Gijang-gun beaches

Which Gijang-gun beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 3:20 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 15.5Good

    임랑해수욕장

    Gijang-gun

    Good stretch until 4:00 pm
    Air
    20°C69°F
    Water
    21°C71°F
    Wind
    16 km/h10 mph
    Waves
    1.3 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 3.3
  2. 일광해수욕장25.4Fair

    Ilgwang Beach

    Gijang-gun

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    22°C71°F
    Wind
    19 km/h12 mph
    Waves
    1.2 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 3.2
  3. 35.4Fair

    일광해수욕장

    Gijang-gun

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    22°C71°F
    Wind
    19 km/h12 mph
    Waves
    1.2 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 3.2

Gijang-gun today

A fair day for the beach across Gijang-gun: 0 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 21 to 22°C71°F, and wind averages 18 km/h11 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 3:20 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    22°C71°F

    Ilgwang Beach

    Gijang-gun. Score 5.4 Fair.

  • Calmest sea

    1.2 m4 ft waves

    Ilgwang Beach

    Gijang-gun. Wind 19 km/h12 mph. Level with 1 other beach.

Best hours

Gijang-gun averages 5.5 Good this hour. The best hour today is 7 am (6.3); the weakest is 5 pm (4.3).

The strongest stretch runs 7 am to 11 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Gijang-gun beaches

Every Gijang-gun beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. 5.5Good

    1.3 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 21°C71°F water.

    • Water21°C71°F
    • Air20°C69°F
    • Wind16 km/h10 mph
    • Waves1.3 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 2 pm to 4 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 일광해수욕장

    Ilgwang Beach

    Gijang-gun

    5.4Fair

    1.2 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind19 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.2 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. 5.4Fair

    1.2 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 22°C71°F water.

    • Water22°C71°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind19 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.2 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Gijang-gun beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Gijang-gun’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 5.5 Good임랑해수욕장 now

    Stays near 임랑해수욕장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.4 FairIlgwang Beach now

    Stays near Ilgwang Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.4 Fair일광해수욕장 now

    Stays near 일광해수욕장

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Gijang-gun beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Gijang-gun right now?

임랑해수욕장 has the top Beach Score right now: 5.5 Good, with 16 km/h (10 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Gijang-gun today?

Sea water is 21 to 22°C (71 to 71°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Ilgwang Beach, at 22°C (71°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Gijang-gun right now?

Ilgwang Beach has the smallest waves, at 1.2 m (4 ft) with 19 km/h (12 mph) of wind. 1 other beach is level with it.

Which Gijang-gun beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Gijang-gun today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 7 am, at 6.3 Good, and the strongest stretch runs 7 am to 11 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Gijang-gun?

No live cams are listed for Gijang-gun yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Gijang-gun?

All 3 beaches in our data for Gijang-gun are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Busan

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Gijang-gun beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.