Check the Beach
Amanohashidate - Amanohashidate7577天橋立, Miyazu

Miyazu beaches

Which Miyazu beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 3:17 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Amanohashidate - Amanohashidate757717.0Great

    天橋立

    Miyazu

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:14 pm
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    23°C74°F
    Wind
    7 km/h4 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 6.4
  2. 26.1Good

    由良浜

    Miyazu

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:14 pm
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    23°C74°F
    Wind
    3 km/h2 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 5.9
  3. 20160403 MiyazuBay 266836.1Good

    越浜

    Miyazu

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:14 pm
    Air
    21°C69°F
    Water
    23°C74°F
    Wind
    3 km/h2 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 5.9

Miyazu today

A mixed day for the beach across Miyazu: 1 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 23°C74°F, and wind averages 4 km/h3 mph (light wind). Read at 3:17 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    23°C74°F

    天橋立

    Miyazu. Score 7.0 Great.

  • Calmest sea

    1.0 m3 ft waves

    由良浜

    Miyazu. Wind 3 km/h2 mph. Level with 1 other beach.

Best hours

Miyazu averages 6.9 Good this hour. The best hour today is 8 am (7.2); the weakest is 10 am (5.7).

The strongest stretch runs 11 am to 6 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Miyazu beaches

Every Miyazu beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Amanohashidate - Amanohashidate7577

    天橋立

    Miyazu

    7.0Great

    Small waves, light wind and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind7 km/h4 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 2 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 由良浜

    Miyazu

    6.1Good

    Small waves, light wind and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind3 km/h2 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. 20160403 MiyazuBay 2668

    越浜

    Miyazu

    6.1Good

    Small waves, light wind and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air21°C69°F
    • Wind3 km/h2 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Miyazu beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Miyazu’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 7.0 Great天橋立 now

    Stays near 天橋立

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.1 Good由良浜 now

    Stays near 由良浜

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.1 Good越浜 now

    Stays near 越浜

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Miyazu beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Miyazu right now?

天橋立 has the top Beach Score right now: 7.0 Great, with 7 km/h (4 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Miyazu today?

Sea water is 23°C (74°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is 天橋立, at 23°C (74°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Miyazu right now?

由良浜 has the smallest waves, at 1.0 m (3 ft) with 3 km/h (2 mph) of wind. 1 other beach is level with it.

Which Miyazu beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Miyazu today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 8 am, at 7.2 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 11 am to 6 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Miyazu?

No live cams are listed for Miyazu yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Miyazu?

All 3 beaches in our data for Miyazu are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Kyoto Prefecture

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Miyazu beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.