Check the Beach
Iso beach磯海水浴場, Kagoshima

Kagoshima beaches

Which Kagoshima beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 4:14 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Iso beach14.1Fair

    磯海水浴場

    Kagoshima

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    24°C74°F
    Water
    25°C78°F
    Wind
    14 km/h9 mph
    Waves
    0.3 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 8.1
  2. 23.7Poor

    大丸海岸

    Kagoshima

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    25°C76°F
    Water
    26°C78°F
    Wind
    31 km/h20 mph
    Waves
    0.5 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 8.3
  3. 33.7Poor

    生見海水浴場

    Kagoshima

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    25°C76°F
    Water
    26°C78°F
    Wind
    31 km/h20 mph
    Waves
    0.5 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 8.3

Kagoshima today

A poor day for the beach across Kagoshima: 0 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 25 to 26°C78°F, and wind averages 26 km/h16 mph (breezy). Read at 4:14 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    26°C78°F

    大丸海岸

    Kagoshima. Score 3.7 Poor.

  • Calmest sea

    0.3 m1 ft waves

    磯海水浴場

    Kagoshima. Wind 14 km/h9 mph.

Best hours

Kagoshima averages 3.0 Poor this hour. The best hour today is 2 pm (3.9); the weakest is 4 pm (3.0).

No stretch reaches a good score.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Kagoshima beaches

Every Kagoshima beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Iso beach
    4.1Fair

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 25°C78°F water.

    • Water25°C78°F
    • Air24°C74°F
    • Wind14 km/h9 mph
    • Waves0.3 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Paid parking
  2. 大丸海岸

    Kagoshima

    3.7Poor

    Small waves, strong wind and 26°C78°F water.

    • Water26°C78°F
    • Air25°C76°F
    • Wind31 km/h20 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • Free parking
  3. 3.7Poor

    Small waves, strong wind and 26°C78°F water.

    • Water26°C78°F
    • Air25°C76°F
    • Wind31 km/h20 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Kagoshima beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Kagoshima’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 4.1 Fair磯海水浴場 now

    Stays near 磯海水浴場

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 3.7 Poor大丸海岸 now

    Stays near 大丸海岸

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 3.7 Poor生見海水浴場 now

    Stays near 生見海水浴場

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Kagoshima beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Kagoshima right now?

磯海水浴場 has the top Beach Score right now: 4.1 Fair, with 14 km/h (9 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Kagoshima today?

Sea water is 25 to 26°C (78 to 78°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is 大丸海岸, at 26°C (78°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Kagoshima right now?

磯海水浴場 has the smallest waves, at 0.3 m (1 ft) with 14 km/h (9 mph) of wind.

Which Kagoshima beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Kagoshima today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 2 pm, at 3.9 Poor. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Kagoshima?

No live cams are listed for Kagoshima yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Kagoshima?

All 3 beaches in our data for Kagoshima are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Kagoshima Prefecture

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Kagoshima beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.