Spiaggia di Marinella
Reggio Calabria, Calabria, Italy
No photo of Spiaggia di Marinella yet.The forecast, tide and cam below are live.
Today at a glance
Best: 2 pm to sunset, sunset 6:08 pm4.5
11 km/h7 mph wind, Fair
4.9
12 km/h7 mph wind, Fair
5.2
15 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
5.1
17 km/h11 mph wind, Fair
5.4
15 km/h9 mph wind, Fair
6.0
15 km/h10 mph wind, Good
7.1
15 km/h9 mph wind, Great
7.0
14 km/h9 mph wind, Great
7.4
14 km/h9 mph wind, Great
7.4
14 km/h9 mph wind, Great
7.5
12 km/h8 mph wind, Great
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Best time to swim
Best: 2 pm to sunset. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 20°C68°F
- Water
- 23°C73°F
- Wind
- 138 km/hmph W
- Gusts
- 2616 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.3 m4 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- —
- Rain
- 57%
- Sunset
- 6:08 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 1 pm, -0.6 m2 ft
- High 8 pm, -0.3 m1 ft
- Low 2 am, -0.6 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
Beach info
Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.
Facilities
- Drinking water490 m0.3 mi away
- Food and drink18 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 70 m230 ft
- Boat ramp40 m130 ft away
Getting there
- Nearest town
- 440 m0.3 miBagnara Calabra (town)
- Nearest airport
- 28 km17 miAeroporto di Reggio Calabria - Tito Minniti (REG)
Nearby places
- Ritrovo il GabbianoFood and drink70 m230 ft
- L'IncontroFood and drink430 m0.3 mi
- Antica Pizzeria CarboneFood and drink600 m0.4 mi
- Pizzeria HorizonFood and drink610 m0.4 mi
- BarberaFood and drink660 m0.4 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Spiaggia Bagnara Calabra0.6 km0.3 mi south-west away7.5 Great tomorrow
- Spiaggia di Marinella3.9 km2.4 mi north-east away6.7 Good tomorrow
- Spiaggia Favazzina5.5 km3.4 mi south-west away7.3 Great tomorrow
- Spiaggia della Marinella7.0 km4.3 mi north away6.7 Good tomorrow
- Spiaggia delle Sirene9.6 km5.9 mi south-west away7.3 Great tomorrow
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Spiaggia di Marinella.
Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat7.7 GreatBest 10 am to 12 pmWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 98%
- Sun5.0 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 29 km/h18 mph, rain 100%
- Mon7.9 GreatBest 9 am to 4 pmWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 18%
- Tue7.3 GreatBest 7 am to 6 pmWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 8%
- Wed8.2 GreatBest 7 am to 6 pmWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 10%
- Thu6.2 GoodBest 7 am to 6 pmWind up to 8 km/h5 mph, rain 10%