Shell Beach
County Cork, Munster, Ireland
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Calmest: 9 am to 12 pm, sunset 6:22 pm9 am
5.5
18 km/h11 mph wind, Good
5.5
18 km/h11 mph wind, Good
10 am
4.5
25 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
4.5
25 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
11 am
4.1
23 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
4.1
23 km/h15 mph wind, Fair
12 pm
4.4
27 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
4.4
27 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
1 pm
4.7
27 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
4.7
27 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
2 pm
3.7
26 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
3.7
26 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
3 pm
4.3
23 km/h14 mph wind, Fair
4.3
23 km/h14 mph wind, Fair
4 pm
3.1
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
3.1
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
5 pm
4.6
17 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
4.6
17 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
6 pm
3.7
14 km/h9 mph wind, Poor
3.7
14 km/h9 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Shell Beach.
Partner links
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 8°C46°F
- Water
- 14°C56°F
- Wind
- 2516 km/hmph WNW
- Gusts
- 5333 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.8 m6 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 20%
- Sunset
- 6:22 pm
Today
5.5Good9 am1811
4.5Fair10 am2515
4.1Fair11 am2315
4.4Fair12 pm2717
4.7Fair1 pm2717
3.7Poor2 pm2616
4.3Fair3 pm2314
3.1Poor4 pm2113
4.6Fair5 pm1710
3.7Poor6 pm149
Sat
0.3Poor9 am3220
0.3Poor10 am3220
0.3Poor11 am3220
0.7Poor12 pm2717
0.7Poor1 pm2918
0.6Poor2 pm3320
0.7Poor3 pm2918
0.6Poor4 pm2918
0.8Poor5 pm2817
0.9Poor6 pm3019
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Calmest stretch
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 10 am, -1.9 m6 ft
- High 4 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 10 pm, -1.8 m6 ft
- High 4 am, 0.9 m3 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun3.5 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 30 km/h18 mph, rain 9%
- Mon1.9 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 43 km/h27 mph, rain 76%
- Tue3.1 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 29 km/h18 mph, rain 35%
- Wed4.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 22 km/h13 mph, rain 6%
- Thu2.9 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 36 km/h22 mph, rain 46%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Parking2 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 210 m690 ft. Listed as free
- Food and drink1 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 890 m0.6 mi
- Picnic tables130 m430 ft away
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 710 m0.4 miMaritime College
- Nearest town
- 1.5 km0.9 miRingaskiddy (village)
- Nearest airport
- 13 km8 miCork Airport (ORK)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Gobby Beach0.7 km0.5 mi north away5.5 Good later
- mens pool3.7 km2.3 mi south-east away4.2 Fair later
- Church Bay Beach3.7 km2.3 mi south-east away4.2 Fair later
- Cuskinny4.4 km2.8 mi north-east away5.3 Fair later
- Fennells Bay beach4.5 km2.8 mi south away4.2 Fair later