Burrow Beach
County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
Today at a glance
Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:10 pm1.2
41 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
1.2
43 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
1.2
39 km/h24 mph wind, Poor
1.3
41 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
1.5
43 km/h26 mph wind, Poor
1.9
45 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
2.4
41 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
4.5
45 km/h28 mph wind, Fair
4.8
40 km/h25 mph wind, Fair
5.0
36 km/h22 mph wind, Fair
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Burrow Beach.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 8°C47°F
- Water
- 13°C56°F
- Wind
- 4930 km/hmph NW
- Gusts
- 7547 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.1 m4 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 100%
- Sunset
- 6:10 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 10 am, 0.4 m1 ft
- Low 3 pm, -1.3 m4 ft
- High 9 pm, 0.9 m3 ft
- Low 4 am, -2.4 m8 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun4.4 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 63 km/h39 mph, rain 4%
- Mon2.5 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 55 km/h34 mph, rain 68%
- Tue3.4 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 59 km/h36 mph, rain 24%
- Wed4.1 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 40 km/h25 mph, rain 6%
- Thu3.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 17%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About Burrow Beach
Burrow Beach is a 1,869-meter-long beach located in Sutton, County Dublin, Ireland. It is near Sutton Strand, which is 1,158 meters away, and has one parking area within 500 meters.
Burrow Beach, also known as the Hole in the Wall locally, is a beach in Sutton, in Fingal, County Dublin, Ireland. It neighbours Claremont Beach by Howth village, and, across the water (the exit of the inlet of Baldoyle Bay), Portmarnock Strand. It is served by a lifeguard during the summer months and is a green flag beach.
Source: Burrow Beach on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 480 m0.3 mi. Fee not listed
- Food and drink7 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 500 m0.3 mi
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 330 m0.2 miHowth Road
- Nearest town
- 600 m0.4 miSutton (village)
- Nearest airport
- 115 km71 miKilkenny Airport (KKY)
Nearby places
- StarbucksCoffee shop500 m0.3 mi
- Camile Sutton CrossThai570 m0.4 mi
- Golden ElephantAsian590 m0.4 mi
- InsomniaCoffee shop610 m0.4 mi
- The Schooner BarFood and drink670 m0.4 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Sutton Strand1.2 km0.7 mi south-west away5.0 Fair later
- Claremont Beach1.9 km1.2 mi east away5.0 Fair later
- Portmarnock Beach2.5 km1.5 mi north away5.0 Fair later
- Balscadden Beach2.8 km1.7 mi east away5.0 Fair later
- Red Rock Beach3.3 km2.0 mi south away5.0 Fair later