Check the Beach
Sisi Lain Pantai Wayob di Pulau Panjang Fakfak (doc.Aldi Bimantara)Pantai Wayob, Fakfak

Fakfak beaches

Which Fakfak beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

  • Beaches3
  • Good now3 of 3
  • Water28 to 29°C83 to 84°F
  • Best nowKambur
    8.9Excellent

Updated 4:16 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 18.9Excellent

    Kambur

    Fakfak

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:59 pm
    Air
    27°C80°F
    Water
    28°C83°F
    Wind
    22 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    0.2 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 9 am, 9.8
  2. Sisi Lain Pantai Wayob di Pulau Panjang Fakfak (doc.Aldi Bimantara)28.3Great

    Pantai Wayob

    Fakfak

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:01 pm
    Air
    27°C80°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    4 km/h3 mph
    Waves
    0.2 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 10 am, 9.7
  3. 37.4Great

    Pantai Wartutin

    Fakfak

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:01 pm
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    8 km/h5 mph
    Waves
    0.2 m<1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 9.9

Fakfak today

A good day for the beach across Fakfak: 3 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 28 to 29°C83 to 84°F, and wind averages 11 km/h7 mph (light wind). Read at 4:16 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    29°C84°F

    Pantai Wayob

    Fakfak. Score 8.3 Great.

  • Calmest sea

    0.2 m<1 ft waves

    Pantai Wayob

    Fakfak. Wind 4 km/h3 mph.

Best hours

Fakfak averages 8.7 Excellent this hour. The best hour today is 6 pm (8.9); the weakest is 6 am (6.9).

The strongest stretch runs 11 am to 7 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Fakfak beaches

Every Fakfak beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Kambur

    Fakfak

    8.9Excellent

    Flat water, breezy and 28°C83°F water.

    • Water28°C83°F
    • Air27°C80°F
    • Wind22 km/h13 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Sisi Lain Pantai Wayob di Pulau Panjang Fakfak (doc.Aldi Bimantara)
    8.3Great

    Flat water, light wind and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air27°C80°F
    • Wind4 km/h3 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. 7.4Great

    Flat water, light wind and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind8 km/h5 mph
    • Waves0.2 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Fakfak beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Fakfak’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 8.9 ExcellentKambur now

    Stays near Kambur

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 8.3 GreatPantai Wayob now

    Stays near Pantai Wayob

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 7.4 GreatPantai Wartutin now

    Stays near Pantai Wartutin

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Fakfak beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Fakfak right now?

Kambur has the top Beach Score right now: 8.9 Excellent, with 22 km/h (13 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Fakfak today?

Sea water is 28 to 29°C (83 to 84°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Pantai Wayob, at 29°C (84°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Fakfak right now?

Pantai Wayob has the smallest waves, at 0.2 m (<1 ft) with 4 km/h (3 mph) of wind.

Which Fakfak beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Fakfak today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 6 pm, at 8.9 Excellent, and the strongest stretch runs 11 am to 7 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Fakfak?

No live cams are listed for Fakfak yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Fakfak?

All 3 beaches in our data for Fakfak are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in West Papua

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Fakfak beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.