Check the Beach
Pantai Karanghawu Pelabuhan RatuPantai Karangwahu, Sukabumi

Sukabumi beaches

Which Sukabumi beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 1:12 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Pantai Karanghawu Pelabuhan Ratu16.1Good

    Pantai Karangwahu

    Sukabumi

    Best 3 pm to 6 pm
    Air
    34°C93°F
    Water
    27°C81°F
    Wind
    13 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    2.0 m7 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 8.2
  2. 26.1Good

    Pantai Keusik Urug

    Sukabumi

    Good stretch until 4:00 pm
    Air
    29°C84°F
    Water
    25°C76°F
    Wind
    24 km/h15 mph
    Waves
    2.8 m9 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 9 am, 7.0
  3. Sunset beach Ujunggenteng - panoramio34.0Fair

    Pantai Ujung Genteng

    Sukabumi

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    26°C78°F
    Water
    26°C78°F
    Wind
    35 km/h22 mph
    Waves
    2.9 m10 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 11 am, 6.2

Sukabumi today

A fair day for the beach across Sukabumi: 0 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 25 to 27°C76 to 81°F, and wind averages 24 km/h15 mph (breezy). Read at 1:12 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    27°C81°F

    Pantai Karangwahu

    Sukabumi. 1.4°2.5° above the Sukabumi average. Score 6.1 Good.

  • Calmest sea

    2.0 m7 ft waves

    Pantai Karangwahu

    Sukabumi. Wind 13 km/h8 mph.

Best hours

Sukabumi averages 5.3 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 7 am (6.8); the weakest is 1 pm (5.3).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 10 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Sukabumi beaches

Every Sukabumi beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Pantai Karanghawu Pelabuhan Ratu
    6.1Good

    2.0 m7 ft waves, gentle breeze and 27°C81°F water.

    • Water27°C81°F
    • Air34°C93°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves2.0 m7 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 6.1Good

    2.8 m9 ft waves, breezy and 25°C76°F water.

    • Water25°C76°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind24 km/h15 mph
    • Waves2.8 m9 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 4 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Sunset beach Ujunggenteng - panoramio
    4.0Fair

    2.9 m10 ft waves, strong wind and 26°C78°F water.

    • Water26°C78°F
    • Air26°C78°F
    • Wind35 km/h22 mph
    • Waves2.9 m10 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Sukabumi beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Sukabumi’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 6.1 GoodPantai Karangwahu now

    Stays near Pantai Karangwahu

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.1 GoodPantai Keusik Urug now

    Stays near Pantai Keusik Urug

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 4.0 FairPantai Ujung Genteng now

    Stays near Pantai Ujung Genteng

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Sukabumi beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Sukabumi right now?

Pantai Karangwahu has the top Beach Score right now: 6.1 Good, with 13 km/h (8 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Sukabumi today?

Sea water is 25 to 27°C (76 to 81°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Pantai Karangwahu, at 27°C (81°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Sukabumi right now?

Pantai Karangwahu has the smallest waves, at 2.0 m (7 ft) with 13 km/h (8 mph) of wind.

Which Sukabumi beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Sukabumi today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 7 am, at 6.8 Good, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 10 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Sukabumi?

No live cams are listed for Sukabumi yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Sukabumi?

All 3 beaches in our data for Sukabumi are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in West Java

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Sukabumi beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.