Check the Beach
Aquarium of the Amsterdam IslandWerur Beach, Southwest Papua

Southwest Papua beaches

Which Southwest Papua beach is best right now? 5 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 4:26 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Whitetail Surgeonfish Acanthurus thompsoni Yellu, South Misool, Raja Ampat Regency, West Papua 98483, Indonesia19.1Excellent

    South Beach

    Misool Selatan

    Good stretch until 5:00 pm
    Air
    27°C81°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    12 km/h7 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 10.0
  2. 29.1Excellent

    Tim's Point

    Raja Ampat

    Good stretch until 5:00 pm
    Air
    27°C81°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    12 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 10.0
  3. 37.9Great

    Pantai Batu Rumah

    Southwest Papua

    Good stretch until 5:00 pm
    Air
    30°C86°F
    Water
    31°C87°F
    Wind
    2 km/h1 mph
    Waves
    1.0 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 8 am, 9.2

Southwest Papua today

A good day for the beach across Southwest Papua: 4 of 5 scored beaches are good right now, water is 29 to 31°C84 to 88°F, and wind averages 7 km/h4 mph (light wind). Read at 4:26 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    31°C88°F

    Werur Beach

    Southwest Papua. 1.3°2.3° above the Southwest Papua average. Score 4.3 Fair.

  • Calmest sea

    0.3 m<1 ft waves

    Raja Ampat Island

    Raja Ampat. Wind 6 km/h3 mph.

  • Best for families

    7.9 Great

    Pantai Batu Rumah

    Southwest Papua. Top score of the 1 scored beach tagged with lifeguards.

Best hours

Southwest Papua averages 7.6 Great this hour. The best hour today is 6 pm (8.1); the weakest is 7 am (5.7).

The strongest stretch runs 2 pm to 5 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Southwest Papua beaches

Filter by what you need, sort by what matters today, and hover a row to find it on the map.

5 beaches listed · 5 of 5 scored live

  1. Whitetail Surgeonfish Acanthurus thompsoni Yellu, South Misool, Raja Ampat Regency, West Papua 98483, Indonesia

    South Beach

    Misool Selatan

    9.1Excellent

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air27°C81°F
    • Wind12 km/h7 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Tim's Point

    Raja Ampat

    9.1Excellent

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air27°C81°F
    • Wind12 km/h8 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Pantai Batu Rumah

    Southwest Papua

    7.9Great

    Small waves, light wind and 31°C87°F water.

    • Water31°C87°F
    • Air30°C86°F
    • Wind2 km/h1 mph
    • Waves1.0 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 5 pm
    • Lifeguards
  4. 7.7Great

    Flat water, light wind and 29°C85°F water.

    • Water29°C85°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind6 km/h3 mph
    • Waves0.3 m<1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 6 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. Aquarium of the Amsterdam Island

    Werur Beach

    Southwest Papua

    4.3Fair

    Small waves, light wind and 31°C88°F water.

    • Water31°C88°F
    • Air30°C87°F
    • Wind4 km/h2 mph
    • Waves0.8 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrow
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Southwest Papua beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Southwest Papua by area

Every area we score, with its own read of today and its best beaches ranked. Filters above apply to the list, not to these.

Raja Ampat

All 2 scored beaches in Raja Ampat are good right now. Water is 29°C84 to 85°F. Raja Ampat Island is the calmest, with 6 km/h3 mph of wind and 0.3 m<1 ft waves.

2 of 2 beaches good now

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag.

  • 9.1Excellent

    Tim's Point

    Raja Ampat

    Gentle breeze, 29°C84°F water

  • 7.7Great

    Raja Ampat Island

    Raja Ampat

    Light wind, 29°C85°F water

See all 2 beaches in Raja Ampat

Sub-areas of Southwest Papua

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • 9.1Excellent

    Raja Ampat

    2 of 2 beaches good now

    Best now: Tim's Point, 9.1 Excellent
  • Whitetail Surgeonfish Acanthurus thompsoni Yellu, South Misool, Raja Ampat Regency, West Papua 98483, Indonesia9.1Excellent

    Misool Selatan

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: South Beach, 9.1 Excellent

Stays near Southwest Papua’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 9.1 ExcellentSouth Beach now

    Stays near South Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 9.1 ExcellentTim's Point now

    Stays near Tim's Point

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 7.9 GreatPantai Batu Rumah now

    Stays near Pantai Batu Rumah

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Southwest Papua beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Southwest Papua right now?

South Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 9.1 Excellent, with 12 km/h (7 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Southwest Papua today?

Sea water is 29 to 31°C (84 to 88°F) across the 5 scored beaches. The warmest is Werur Beach, at 31°C (88°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Southwest Papua right now?

Raja Ampat Island has the smallest waves, at 0.3 m (<1 ft) with 6 km/h (3 mph) of wind.

Which Southwest Papua beaches have lifeguards?

1 of 5 listed beaches are tagged with lifeguards on OpenStreetMap, including Pantai Batu Rumah. Tags can be out of date, so follow the posted flags and staff on the day.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Southwest Papua today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 6 pm, at 8.1 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 2 pm to 5 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Southwest Papua?

No live cams are listed for Southwest Papua yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Southwest Papua?

All 5 beaches in our data for Southwest Papua are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More states in Indonesia

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Southwest Papua beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.