Check the Beach
Perahu nelayanPantai Indah, Gorontalo

Gorontalo beaches

Which Gorontalo beach is best right now? 4 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 3:26 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 18.6Excellent

    Pulo Cinta

    Boalemo

    Best 5 pm to 6 pm
    Air
    27°C80°F
    Water
    30°C86°F
    Wind
    18 km/h11 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 8.7
  2. 27.6Great

    Bonggilo Dahaga

    Gorontalo

    Good stretch until sunset, 5:41 pm
    Air
    31°C88°F
    Water
    30°C85°F
    Wind
    14 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 7.9
  3. Perahu nelayan36.7Good

    Pantai Indah

    Gorontalo

    Best 4 pm to 6 pm
    Air
    32°C90°F
    Water
    29°C83°F
    Wind
    15 km/h9 mph
    Waves
    0.7 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 9.4

Gorontalo today

A mixed day for the beach across Gorontalo: 2 of 4 scored beaches are good right now, water is 29 to 30°C83 to 86°F, and wind averages 17 km/h11 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 3:26 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    30°C86°F

    Pulo Cinta

    Boalemo. 0.7°1.3° above the Gorontalo average. Score 8.6 Excellent.

  • Calmest sea

    0.4 m1 ft waves

    Bonggilo Dahaga

    Gorontalo. Wind 14 km/h8 mph.

Best hours

Gorontalo averages 7.2 Great this hour. The best hour today is 5 pm (8.5); the weakest is 1 pm (6.1).

The strongest stretch runs 4 pm to 6 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Gorontalo beaches

Filter by what you need, sort by what matters today, and hover a row to find it on the map.

4 beaches listed · 4 of 4 scored live

  1. Pulo Cinta

    Boalemo

    8.6Excellent

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 30°C86°F water.

    • Water30°C86°F
    • Air27°C80°F
    • Wind18 km/h11 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 7.6Great

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 30°C85°F water.

    • Water30°C85°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind14 km/h8 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Perahu nelayan

    Pantai Indah

    Gorontalo

    6.7Good

    Small waves, gentle breeze and 29°C83°F water.

    • Water29°C83°F
    • Air32°C90°F
    • Wind15 km/h9 mph
    • Waves0.7 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. Pantai Botutonuo, Bone Bolango, Gorontalo.
    4.7Fair

    Small waves, breezy and 29°C83°F water.

    • Water29°C83°F
    • Air30°C85°F
    • Wind22 km/h13 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Gorontalo beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Sub-areas of Gorontalo

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • 8.6Excellent

    Boalemo

    1 of 1 beach good now

    Best now: Pulo Cinta, 8.6 Excellent

Stays near Gorontalo’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 8.6 ExcellentPulo Cinta now

    Stays near Pulo Cinta

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 7.6 GreatBonggilo Dahaga now

    Stays near Bonggilo Dahaga

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.7 GoodPantai Indah now

    Stays near Pantai Indah

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Gorontalo beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Gorontalo right now?

Pulo Cinta has the top Beach Score right now: 8.6 Excellent, with 18 km/h (11 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Gorontalo today?

Sea water is 29 to 30°C (83 to 86°F) across the 4 scored beaches. The warmest is Pulo Cinta, at 30°C (86°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Gorontalo right now?

Bonggilo Dahaga has the smallest waves, at 0.4 m (1 ft) with 14 km/h (8 mph) of wind.

Which Gorontalo beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Gorontalo today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 5 pm, at 8.5 Excellent, and the strongest stretch runs 4 pm to 6 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Gorontalo?

No live cams are listed for Gorontalo yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Gorontalo?

All 4 beaches in our data for Gorontalo are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More states in Indonesia

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Gorontalo beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.