Check the Beach
Ciantir Beach at dawn 2023 00Pantai Legon Pari, Lebak

Lebak beaches

Which Lebak beach is best right now? 4 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 1:13 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 16.3Good

    Cibareno Beach - Banten

    Lebak

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    31°C87°F
    Water
    26°C79°F
    Wind
    30 km/h19 mph
    Waves
    2.8 m9 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 9 am, 8.1
  2. Ciantir Beach at dawn 2023 0026.3Good

    Pantai Legon Pari

    Lebak

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    31°C87°F
    Water
    26°C79°F
    Wind
    30 km/h19 mph
    Waves
    2.8 m9 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 9 am, 8.1
  3. 36.3Good

    Seupang Beach

    Lebak

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    31°C87°F
    Water
    26°C79°F
    Wind
    30 km/h19 mph
    Waves
    2.8 m9 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 9 am, 8.1

Lebak today

A mixed day for the beach across Lebak: 0 of 4 scored beaches are good right now, best in Eastern Lebak, water is 26°C79 to 80°F, and wind averages 31 km/h19 mph (strong wind). Read at 1:13 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

Western Lebak

2 of 2 beaches scored, 0 good now

5.5GoodAverage Beach ScoreBest: Pantai Legon Pari, 6.3
Water
26°C79°F
Wind
31 km/h19 mph
Waves
2.8 m9 ft
Better right now

Eastern Lebak

2 of 2 beaches scored, 0 good now

6.3GoodAverage Beach ScoreBest: Cibareno Beach - Banten, 6.3
Water
26°C79°F
Wind
30 km/h19 mph
Waves
2.8 m9 ft
  • Warmest water

    26°C80°F

    Pantai Cihara

    Lebak. Score 4.8 Fair.

  • Calmest sea

    2.8 m9 ft waves

    Pantai Cihara

    Lebak. Wind 32 km/h20 mph.

Best hours

Lebak averages 5.3 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 6 am (7.2); the weakest is 2 pm (5.1).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 9 am.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Lebak beaches

Every Lebak beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

4 beaches listed · 4 of 4 scored live

  1. 2.8 m9 ft waves, strong wind and 26°C79°F water.

    • Water26°C79°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind30 km/h19 mph
    • Waves2.8 m9 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 1 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Ciantir Beach at dawn 2023 00
    6.3Good

    2.8 m9 ft waves, strong wind and 26°C79°F water.

    • Water26°C79°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind30 km/h19 mph
    • Waves2.8 m9 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 1 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. 6.3Good

    2.8 m9 ft waves, strong wind and 26°C79°F water.

    • Water26°C79°F
    • Air31°C87°F
    • Wind30 km/h19 mph
    • Waves2.8 m9 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 1 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. 4.8Fair

    2.8 m9 ft waves, strong wind and 26°C80°F water.

    • Water26°C80°F
    • Air25°C77°F
    • Wind32 km/h20 mph
    • Waves2.8 m9 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 2 pm to 6 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Lebak beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Lebak’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 6.3 GoodCibareno Beach - Banten now

    Stays near Cibareno Beach - Banten

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.3 GoodPantai Legon Pari now

    Stays near Pantai Legon Pari

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.3 GoodSeupang Beach now

    Stays near Seupang Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Lebak beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Lebak right now?

Cibareno Beach - Banten has the top Beach Score right now: 6.3 Good, with 30 km/h (19 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Lebak today?

Sea water is 26°C (79°F) across the 4 scored beaches. The warmest is Pantai Cihara, at 26°C (80°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Lebak right now?

Pantai Cihara has the smallest waves, at 2.8 m (9 ft) with 32 km/h (20 mph) of wind.

Which Lebak beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Lebak today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 6 am, at 7.2 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 9 am. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Lebak?

No live cams are listed for Lebak yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Lebak?

All 4 beaches in our data for Lebak are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Banten

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Lebak beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.