Check the Beach
Ujung Water Palace - 2015.02Pantai Ujung, Karangasem

Karangasem beaches

Which Karangasem beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 2:15 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Ujung Water Palace - 2015.0215.9Good

    Pantai Ujung

    Karangasem

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    30°C86°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    13 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    1.1 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 6.9
  2. Ombak Virgin Beach Karangasem Bali25.9Good

    Virgin Beach

    Karangasem

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    30°C86°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    13 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    1.1 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 6.9
  3. 35.9Good

    White sand beach / Virgin Beach

    Karangasem

    No good stretch left today
    Air
    30°C86°F
    Water
    29°C84°F
    Wind
    13 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    1.1 m4 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 7 am, 6.9

Karangasem today

A mixed day for the beach across Karangasem: 0 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 29°C84°F, and wind averages 13 km/h8 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 2:15 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    29°C84°F

    Pantai Ujung

    Karangasem. Score 5.9 Good.

  • Calmest sea

    1.1 m4 ft waves

    Pantai Ujung

    Karangasem. Wind 13 km/h8 mph. Level with 2 other beaches.

Best hours

Karangasem averages 4.8 Fair this hour. The best hour today is 8 am (7.3); the weakest is 5 pm (4.1).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 12 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Karangasem beaches

Every Karangasem beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Ujung Water Palace - 2015.02

    Pantai Ujung

    Karangasem

    5.9Good

    1.1 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air30°C86°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves1.1 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 1 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Ombak Virgin Beach Karangasem Bali

    Virgin Beach

    Karangasem

    5.9Good

    1.1 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air30°C86°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves1.1 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 1 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. 1.1 m4 ft waves, gentle breeze and 29°C84°F water.

    • Water29°C84°F
    • Air30°C86°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves1.1 m4 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 12 pm to 1 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Karangasem beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Karangasem’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 5.9 GoodPantai Ujung now

    Stays near Pantai Ujung

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.9 GoodVirgin Beach now

    Stays near Virgin Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 5.9 GoodWhite sand beach / Virgin Beach now

    Stays near White sand beach / Virgin Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Karangasem beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Karangasem right now?

Pantai Ujung has the top Beach Score right now: 5.9 Good, with 13 km/h (8 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Karangasem today?

Sea water is 29°C (84°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Pantai Ujung, at 29°C (84°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Karangasem right now?

Pantai Ujung has the smallest waves, at 1.1 m (4 ft) with 13 km/h (8 mph) of wind. 2 other beaches are level with it.

Which Karangasem beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Karangasem today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 8 am, at 7.3 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 12 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Karangasem?

No live cams are listed for Karangasem yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Karangasem?

All 3 beaches in our data for Karangasem are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Bali

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Karangasem beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.