Plaža Villa Nora
Grad Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
- Paid parking
Today at a glance
Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:04 pm5.5
12 km/h7 mph wind, Good
5.9
9 km/h5 mph wind, Good
5.6
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
5.7
4 km/h3 mph wind, Good
5.6
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
5.7
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
6.6
4 km/h2 mph wind, Good
6.1
4 km/h2 mph wind, Good
6.1
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
6.7
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
6.2
5 km/h3 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Plaža Villa Nora.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Tue, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 11°C52°F
- Water
- 20°C68°F
- Wind
- 138 km/hmph NW
- Gusts
- 159 km/hmph
- Waves
- <0.1 m<1 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 6:04 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 8 am, -<0.1 m<1 ft
- Low 2 pm, -0.6 m2 ft
- High 8 pm, -0.4 m1 ft
- Low 1 am, -0.7 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun6.0 GoodBest 9 am to 11 amWind up to 17 km/h10 mph, rain 2%
- Mon6.9 GoodBest 7 am to 10 amWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 2%
- Tue7.9 GreatBest 11 am to 5 pmWind up to 12 km/h7 mph, rain 6%
- Wed8.4 GreatBest 10 am to 12 pmWind up to 9 km/h6 mph, rain 14%
- Thu9.1 ExcellentBest 9 am to 5 pmWind up to 7 km/h4 mph, rain 0%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- LifeguardStation 240 m790 ft awayOpenStreetMap lists a lifeguard station.
- Showers260 m850 ft away
- Parking3 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 200 m640 ft. Listed as paid
- Food and drink23 within 1 km0.6 mi
- Playground220 m710 ft away
- Rentals1 within 500 m0.3 mi
- SurfacePebbles
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 150 m500 ftBazeni Kandrida
- Nearest town
- 3 km1.9 miMarinići (village)
- Nearest airport
- 21 km13 miZračna luka Rijeka (RJK)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Plaža Ploče0.3 km0.2 mi west away6.2 Good later
- Kantrida dog beach0.6 km0.4 mi south-east away6.2 Good later
- Plaža Kantrida0.7 km0.4 mi east away6.2 Good later
- Razbojna0.9 km0.6 mi west away6.2 Good later
- Bivio1.6 km1.0 mi west away6.2 Good later