Porth Samddai
Gwynedd, Wales, United Kingdom
- Paid parking
- Dogs allowed
Today at a glance
Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:06 pm0.9
48 km/h30 mph wind, Poor
0.5
68 km/h42 mph wind, Poor
0.6
64 km/h40 mph wind, Poor
0.6
60 km/h37 mph wind, Poor
0.6
61 km/h38 mph wind, Poor
0.6
61 km/h38 mph wind, Poor
0.6
59 km/h36 mph wind, Poor
0.7
61 km/h38 mph wind, Poor
1.2
58 km/h36 mph wind, Poor
1.5
58 km/h36 mph wind, Poor
1.8
54 km/h34 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Porth Samddai.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sun, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 10°C50°F
- Water
- 15°C58°F
- Wind
- 6842 km/hmph NNW
- Gusts
- 10264 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.3 m7 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 100%
- Sunset
- 6:06 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 1 pm, -1.5 m5 ft
- High 7 pm, 1.1 m4 ft
- Low 2 am, -2.3 m8 ft
- High 8 am, 0.9 m3 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun2.6 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 58 km/h36 mph, rain 23%
- Mon2.0 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 49 km/h31 mph, rain 74%
- Tue1.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 49 km/h30 mph, rain 51%
- Wed3.6 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 40 km/h25 mph, rain 5%
- Thu3.0 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 30 km/h18 mph, rain 25%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms330 m0.2 mi away
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 360 m0.2 mi. Listed as paid
- Food and drink5 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 400 m0.3 mi
- Playground450 m0.3 mi away
- Boat ramp410 m0.3 mi away
- DogsAllowed
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 480 m0.3 miAberdaron, Post Office
- Nearest town
- 440 m0.3 miAberdaron (village)
- Nearest airport
- 51 km32 miRAF Valley - Anglesey Airport (VLY)
Nearby places
- Y Gegin FawrFood and drink400 m0.3 mi
- Caffi Hen BlasFood and drink430 m0.3 mi
- Sblash Caban Pysgod - Fish BarFish and chips450 m0.3 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Aberdaron Beach0.5 km0.3 mi east away0.9 Poor
- Banc Sidan0.6 km0.4 mi east away0.9 Poor
- Porth Meudwy0.9 km0.6 mi south-west away0.9 Poor
- Traeth Aberdaron1.2 km0.7 mi east away0.9 Poor
- Y Wig1.7 km1.1 mi east away0.7 Poor tomorrow