Check the Beach

Aberavon Beach

Neath Port Talbot, Wales, United Kingdom

Aberavon Beach 1 photo

  • Aberavon Beach view to Swansea Bay

    Aberavon Beach view to Swansea Bay. Darren Wyn Rees, CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

Today at a glance

Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:05 pm
8 am
1.6
19 km/h12 mph wind, Poor
9 am
0.7
35 km/h22 mph wind, Poor
10 am
0.9
36 km/h23 mph wind, Poor
11 am
0.8
40 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
12 pm
0.7
41 km/h26 mph wind, Poor
1 pm
0.7
37 km/h23 mph wind, Poor
2 pm
0.7
41 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
3 pm
0.8
39 km/h24 mph wind, Poor
4 pm
1.0
38 km/h23 mph wind, Poor
5 pm
1.6
37 km/h23 mph wind, Poor
6 pm
2.8
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor

This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.

Where to stay near the beach

Compare hotels and apartments near Aberavon Beach.

Partner links

Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Wed, so a beachfront room still pays off.

Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Forecast, hour by hour

Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.

Air
12°C53°F
Water
15°C59°F
Wind
127 km/hmph NNE
Gusts
2113 km/hmph
Waves
1.2 m4 ft
UV
0 low
Tide
falling
Rain
85%
Sunset
6:05 pm
Today
1.6Poor8 am1912
0.7Poor9 am3522
0.9Poor10 am3623
0.8Poor11 am4025
0.7Poor12 pm4126
0.7Poor1 pm3723
0.7Poor2 pm4125
0.8Poor3 pm3924
1.0Poor4 pm3823
1.6Poor5 pm3723
2.8Poor6 pm3220
Sat
1.3Poor8 am2918
1.2Poor9 am2818
1.0Poor10 am3220
0.7Poor11 am3622
0.6Poor12 pm3622
0.5Poor1 pm3924
0.4Poor2 pm4327
0.4Poor3 pm4629
0.3Poor4 pm4528
0.4Poor5 pm4830
0.7Poor6 pm5031
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Calmest stretch

Tide, next 24 hours

Tide falling now. Low at 11 am, -3.0 m. High at 5 pm, 3.0 m. Low at 11 pm, -3.9 mLow 11 am, -3.0 m10 ftHigh 5 pm, 3.0 m10 ftLow 11 pm, -3.9 m13 ftNow11 am5 pm11 pm5 am
  • Low 11 am, -3.0 m10 ft
  • High 5 pm, 3.0 m10 ft
  • Low 11 pm, -3.9 m13 ft

Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.

The days ahead

Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.

  • Sun2.3 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 32 km/h20 mph, rain 33%
  • Mon1.9 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 32 km/h20 mph, rain 99%
  • Tue1.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 30 km/h19 mph, rain 75%
  • Wed4.9 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 26%
  • Thu4.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 9%

Beach info

Facilities and the beaches next door.

About Aberavon Beach

Aberavon Beach is a sandy beach located in Port Talbot, Wales. It is 1.2 miles long and has an area of 66,323 square meters. The nearest town is Port Talbot, 1.7 miles away, and there are 5 food options within 0.62 miles.

From Wikipedia

Aberavon Beach (Welsh: Traeth Aberafan), also known as Aberavon Sands, is a three-mile (5 km) stretch of sandy beach on the north-eastern edge of Swansea Bay in Port Talbot, Wales. With its high breaker waves, it is popular with surfers. Aberavon Beach was awarded Blue Flag status in December 2007 and features in the Good Beach Guide published by the Marine Conservation Society.

A traditional "bucket and spade" resort for the South Wales Valleys during the 1940s, '50s and '60s, Aberavon Beach was once an area of sand dunes known as Aberavon Burrows. Changing economic and social conditions led to the decline of the resort, but in 1998 the local authority published a strategy to improve the physical environment of the area and increase tourism. New facilities completed since then have included an amphitheatre, piazza and skateboard park, while a six-screen Reel Cinema opened next to the Afan Lido as part of a development called "Hollywood Park".

Source: Aberavon Beach on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0; text may have been shortened. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources

Facilities

  • Parking2 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 140 m450 ft. Fee not listed
  • Food and drink5 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 80 m270 ft
  • Playground70 m240 ft away
  • Boat ramp420 m0.3 mi away
  • SurfaceSand

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
710 m0.4 miFairways
Nearest town
2.7 km1.7 miPort Talbot (town)
Nearest airport
17 km11 miSwansea Airport (SWS)

Nearby places

  • FrancosFish and chips
    80 m270 ft
  • Remo'sFood and drink
    300 m990 ft
  • TapolisFood and drink
    730 m0.5 mi
  • The FrontFood and drink
    800 m0.5 mi
  • Cinnamon KitchenIndian
    860 m0.5 mi

Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources

Nearby beaches